"أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذة ريم."

Translation:You are a translator, Professor Reem.

June 27, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


3li9far
  • يا أستاذةَ ريم Professor of Reem

  • يا أستاذةُ ريم Professor Reem


Hsn626796

Indeed..

Diacritics are very important in Arabic.

The last diacritic on the last letter of every word indicates the part of speech of that word.

I'm sorry they use a machine voice to pronounce the words, rather than a real human one that can actually pronounce this sensitive language's words the way the essentially should be ..!


Rob538518

The name ریم can be transcribed either Reem OR Rim (really, it should be ī to indicate the long i) -- either should be taken as correct.


cvmluvr

I think rim looks better


furat-A

مثال آخر على النطق السيء "مطرجمة" بدلاً من مترجمة. لحبذا استخدام أشخاص على القدرة للنطق بشكل سليم.


VivienneSa2

Should be professor


JoshuaCedr4

Just realized mutarjim is the origin/root of the Malay/Indonesian word: Menterjamah


Sigi66

why is the ya not before the name? usually it is ya reem/ya samia/ya george...


2JaJ07UG

Because you are calling her "professor Reem" (there doesn't have to be name after "يا" at all, i.e. in previous lessons when you were talking to some unknown sir/madam)


j.duo498154

Not it is not wrong. There must be a fatha after the calling tool "يا" .

The meaning changes depending on the Diacritics on Rim

يا استاذةَ ريمِ = hey Reem's professor

يا استاذةَ ريمَ = hey professor Reem


JasonVoorheess

Hey professor Reem Is يا أستاذةُ ريمْ.


Inshaallah

Why now "You are a translator Madam Reem"


ph.VWl2xL

It doesn't speak


Julie874012

I put "Ma'am" instead of "professor" as we've been taught it's another way of translating this word... Don't understand why it was a fail?


inbox.hasibur

"You're a translator, Teacher Reem." Teacher should be right also.


ph.h1zaEX

I am confused in Sam or Reem


ayesha751649

Why its wrong tell me whyyy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.