1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذ…

"أَنْتِ مُتَرْجِمة يا أُسْتاذة ريم."

Translation:You are a translator, Professor Reem.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


3li9far
  • يا أستاذةَ ريم Professor of Reem

  • يا أستاذةُ ريم Professor Reem


Hsn626796

Indeed..

Diacritics are very important in Arabic.

The last diacritic on the last letter of every word indicates the part of speech of that word.

I'm sorry they use a machine voice to pronounce the words, rather than a real human one that can actually pronounce this sensitive language's words the way the essentially should be ..!


Rob538518

The name ریم can be transcribed either Reem OR Rim (really, it should be ī to indicate the long i) -- either should be taken as correct.


furat-A

مثال آخر على النطق السيء "مطرجمة" بدلاً من مترجمة. لحبذا استخدام أشخاص على القدرة للنطق بشكل سليم.


VivienneSa2

Should be professor


AsiyaAnjum

Good bye heaven


AsiyaAnjum

I DIED on that Monday


Inshaallah

Why now "You are a translator Madam Reem"


JoshuaCedr4

Just realized mutarjim is the origin/root of the Malay/Indonesian word: Menterjamah


jad498154

Not it is not wrong. There must be a fatha after the calling tool "يا" .

The meaning changes depending on the Diacritics on Rim

يا استاذةَ ريمِ = hey Reem's professor

يا استاذةَ ريمَ = hey professor Reem


JasonVoorheess

Hey professor Reem Is يا أستاذةُ ريمْ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.