1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس اَلْيَوْم."

Translation:I like the sunny weather today.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


Sara.Fasl

Why not: I like today's sunny weather?


Y.D247

Probably because the arabic sentence was directly translated from English to arabic so it comes off as awkward


Away54

Yes, it is because, highly possible, contributors try to translate the Arabic sentence literally as much as contributors can -- so it'll not make the lessons more complicated.

It happens in other language courses also.


ThinkerXT

This is a weird phrase to utter in Arabic. A better one could be : أعجبني طقسُ اليومَ المشمسُ


Ahmed264656

Another weird sentence, it would possibly mean that you like a different weather every other day lol


Talib-61

I do like sunny weather today It's correct translation also. You silly owel.


Away54

أحبُّ الطقسَ المشمسَ اليومَ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.