"هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you a doctor, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


Muzaffar.Kh

I don't think it is correct to write ma'am separately. Looks weird

June 27, 2019

Dar77518

I agree. Ma'am is one word.

July 4, 2019

SamirShaker
June 28, 2019

ActualDrZoidberg

But incorrect in the actual living language imho. No native English speaker conceives of "ma'am" as two words, regardless of the archaic origin.

July 18, 2019

ArtDuo

I believe the question was, are "ma" and "'am" two separate words. The answer is no, they are not. Ma'am is a single word.

July 21, 2019, 12:18 AM

asma992606

this is another way to say ma'am -سيدتي

July 4, 2019

asma992606

أُسْتاذة-this means female teacher

July 4, 2019

Kristoff-Johan

I thought the student was asking the professor if she had a doctorate. But not so: this is someone asking a lady if she is a doctor, correct? For example addressing a lady in a lab coat at a hospital whom one has not yet met.

July 9, 2019

SamirShaker

Both meanings are correct, though the question is more likely to be asking about her being a medical doctor rather than a professor.

July 10, 2019

karmen13119

grrrrr

July 11, 2019

_FiX_

in standard Arabic this is someone respectfully asking a (female) teacher/professor if she has a PhD.

In dialect it means many different things depending on the dialect. (are you a doctor, ma'am? are you a PhD holder, ma'am? Are you a doctor, teacher?) etc.

July 14, 2019

Kathleen5268

The choices that were given in English didn't match the meaning of this sentence. The word "ma" in English is a slang term for mother and did not register in my mind as a shortened form for "ma'am." I understood the sentence but could not translate it properly given the choices.

July 16, 2019

MatthewSpe914009

أُسْتاذة = ?Ma'am

That's new to me!

July 16, 2019

_FiX_

only in specific dialects.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.