1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة يا أُسْت…

"هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you a doctor, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

45 Comments


Muzaffar.Kh

I don't think it is correct to write ma'am separately. Looks weird


Dar77518

I agree. Ma'am is one word.


Zokayi

Abbreviation for madam


ArtDuo

I believe the question was, are "ma" and "'am" two separate words. The answer is no, they are not. Ma'am is a single word.


ActualDrZoidberg

But incorrect in the actual living language imho. No native English speaker conceives of "ma'am" as two words, regardless of the archaic origin.


michaelhog139685

I think more than anything it is a teaching tool. it lets you in the back door to say, 'oh, it's ma'am. that's right.' an easy mnemonic trick.


MatthewSpe914009

أُسْتاذة = ?Ma'am

That's new to me!


_FiX_

only in specific dialects.


_FiX_

in standard Arabic this is someone respectfully asking a (female) teacher/professor if she has a PhD.

In dialect it means many different things depending on the dialect. (are you a doctor, ma'am? are you a PhD holder, ma'am? Are you a doctor, teacher?) etc.


henrizatam

Ustadzah is professor not ma'am, in arabic we call sayyidah for an honourable woman, not ustadzah. Ustadz is for male profesor (isim mudzakar) while ustadzah is for female (isim muannats)


_FiX_

thus the standard Arabic /dialectical difference...


asma992606

this is another way to say ma'am -سيدتي


asma992606

أُسْتاذة-this means female teacher


ImranAsgha4

I have a different confusion than "ma'am". The word Ustaaza should mean professor as was the case in previous exercises. So how we decide that it should mean professor or ma'am. Appreciate if any one can help.


henrizatam

Ustadzah is professor not ma'am, in arabic we call sayyidah for an honourable woman, not ustadzah. Ustadz is for male profesor (isim mudzakar) while ustadzah is for female (isim muannatsa)


KarlHochst

ma'am is short for madam and should be one word


[deactivated user]

    mea domina -> ma dame -> madam -> ma’am (for centuries one word).


Kristoff-Johan

    I thought the student was asking the professor if she had a doctorate. But not so: this is someone asking a lady if she is a doctor, correct? For example addressing a lady in a lab coat at a hospital whom one has not yet met.


SamirShaker

    Both meanings are correct, though the question is more likely to be asking about her being a medical doctor rather than a professor.


Strafigo

    I don't see the point in using "ma'am" rather than "madam".

    Ok from what I see in Wiktionary it's rather an American way of politeness. My English education is mainly British so I was very puzzled:

    Wiktionary: In British English, ma'am has become uncommon In American English, the full form madam is limited as a form of address to certain highly formal environments, while ma'am is the usual term. Ma'am is not often used in the other sense of madam, but is used as a polite form of address toward: - a female teacher or school official in a school which emphasizes formality


MichelleDa878143

    In American English, ma'am is a common form of address to a female you do not know, especially if she is older than you are.


phuvtuo

    In American English, madame or madam either means you are the female president of the United States (or some other high formal situation) or you are the female proprietess of a brothel.


Kathleen5268

    The choices that were given in English didn't match the meaning of this sentence. The word "ma" in English is a slang term for mother and did not register in my mind as a shortened form for "ma'am." I understood the sentence but could not translate it properly given the choices.


Husam850748

    Ma'am is one word.


WasfiAkab

    Only in Egypt say that, in other countries it sounds really weird. Saying are you a doctor, professor? Will make people laugh at you


Billy85830

    Ma'am being separated makes this pretty much impossible


Marta23035

    Ma'am should really be one word. Also, as a female, a doctor, and a professor, its really confusing wording/phrasing -- even if it (maybe?) is culturally appropriate.


svgm

    This is ridiculous, the correct spelling is madam, and the course has so far taught that 'ustadha' is professor.


MichelleDa878143

    In American English, the word is correctly spelled as ma'am.


ZEPEQUE72

    Ma'am... What does it mean??


MichelleDa878143
    1. It is the respectful way to address an unknown woman in the United States. 2. It is also added after "Thank you", "Yes", or "No" when speaking to any woman (even someone you know) to show respect (especially common in the Southern states)

littlemiss1123

    It is the female equivalent of "sir," often used as a term of respect or to get the attention of a stranger.


Roman860285

    Ma'am don't write separately in the different corners


hasan584968

    Ma'am?????!!!!!!


RomainBazo1

    How we can know ma'am is teacher? Why not the word teacher instead of??


GloriaGudalupe

    It just means professor Arabic does not have a proper word for Sr. or Mrs. they just have an almost transliteration سيدية mrs سيدت sir but do not believe me... ask someone who knows!


GloriaGudalupe

    ...هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة يا أُسْت the three full stops indicates that the word is not finished.... but because Duolingo does not have those things very well sort out they are shown before هل... and looks as if the divided the word teacher (or ma'am) but not!


Sahal887818

    Madam or ma'am which one is correct.?


Wyaam

    The right translation is : " هل انت دكتورة يا سيدتي ؟" This is Egyptian dialect, not classic Arabic.


taahamaham

    Are you a doctor teacher or professor. Ma'am should not be used here

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.