1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is a bedroom on the fi…

"There is a bedroom on the first floor."

Translation:في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل غُرْفة نَوْم.

June 27, 2019

20 Comments


Jwakch

the right translation is: هناك غرفة نوم في الطابق الأول please correct it


FaroukZeino

Both are correct.


eastwest_liou

So why is Jwakch translation still rejected? I entered the same thing, still wrong…


WewaPikachu

Where is هناك? Am I missing something here?


Andrew761109

With these sentences, it seems you start with the place and then say the thing and that's it. So "there is a kitchen on the second floor" becomes "on the second floor a kitchen" and "there are my brothers in the picture" becomes "in the picture, my brothers".


AniOhevYayin

In other words, if you start with the place you can omit هناك


KatieC993112

Yes. The trouble is that Duolingo is inconsistent regarding this.


MeronHandsome

هناك غرفة الوم في الطابق الأول


Radika95

النوم* You had a typo


FennVector

That would be like saying a bedroom in the first floor there is. Epic yoda speak.


EvemarieMo

This is not a game I am playing! It would help greatly if I could compare the correct answer to my faulty one. At 85, I have particularly difficult times when I make a mistake, to remember my original answer—if, at least, you let the original word list on my screen. My correct answers, I usually have fairly quickly.


KatieC993112

Very important point made by EvemarieMo. It's frustrating not to be able to look back within a lesson. PLEASE could the software allow it?


Dawn6914

I wish we could go back thru a lesson and our comments, replies at anytime. Im getting emails from Duo months after I ask a question and have forgotten the lesson. Would be great if we can keep a word bank also as we learn new words.


KatieC993112

Oh yes, Dawn! A number of people have said that sort of thing, and I do hope Duolingo will make this possible.


RedRabbit171

Reading through the comments, it seems the English phrase should be changed. "On the first floor there is a bedroom." is an acceptable English translation for the Arabic they were looking for.


MeronHandsome

Actually it's في الطابق الأول هناك غرفة النوم I think they should add a course for arabic "slang" because thats how most people speak. It would probably just be common phrases, shortened words, rules that only apply in slang, and translation from arabic slang to english cuz there's no real way to write slang in arabic because they're not really words. Its like "kno'm sayin' " it's just weird.


MeronHandsome

That was wrong because websites dont like when you mix two languages, so ill post it below this one cuz im not rewriting that.


Liman830825

جزاك الله خير


nuria523748

Why not هوناك in this sentence?


Hagar828180

غرفة نوم في الطابق الاول

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.