1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمي مَها."

"اِسْمي مَها."

Translation:My name is Maha.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


samsoniteboi

My favorite YouTuber?!


DavidMVLt

Oh you didn't!


ElaphAlDab

البرنامج لديه الكثير من الاخطاء والكثير من الالفاظ خطأ. اتمنى ان يتم تصحيحه


ChromateX

So هل اسمك؟ would be "what's your name"?


Przemekp934259

No. It would mean "is your name?", which doesn't mean much from what we've learned so far. I think it's: ما اسمك؟


Away54

Yes, it is.

(1) "What's your name?" is

ما اسمُك؟

(2) "Is your name Muhammad?" is

هل اسمُكَ محمدٌ؟


LuciaVynn

Why isn't it accepting "my name's maha" it's the same thing as "my name is maha."


Away54

It should be accepted as well. Please report it as an error by typing the "flag" sign in the question section.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.