"a generous neighbor"

Translation:جار كَريم

June 27, 2019

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FumarMato

Is it me or can the words be a little bigger ? They seem small even in the pics .


Omaar_ghoneim

جـــار كــريــم

جَــارٌ كَـــرِيِـــم

جــ ــا ر كــ ر يـــ ـم

ج ا ر ك ر ي م


RYANDONO

I think that's why Arabic speakers type in Latin letters. I would like to see one if the more modern Arabic fonts used in this platform. There are some that look much better on a computer.


Kathrin185970

Sometimes, I can't hear the words....


Flower008880

Me too There's one word i never heard


Sallylallyb

very confusing. we have not learnt these words so how can we translate and the writing is too small


Anaam744249Anaam

In Arabic we add ONLY to the feminine adjective to the singular"ة" like جارة كريمة which means a generous neighbour jaarta kharima


[deactivated user]

ph.GTGBAV

    No, it is jaara kareema.


Tehila170613

    Agreed. At first we learned the letters very slow and one by one, but suddenly we're supposed to translate words we haven't learned which contain new letters...


benton.1

    If you hold your mouse's cursor over the words, you will see the translation.


Aaron219967

    Bruh you should learn from the starting of the ABCD of arabic


riesus

    There's a letter added in the end of each word that we haven't been taught. After 'jaar' and 'kariim' there's a 'ha' What's the difference without it.


Aaron.Crowe

    Not 'ha'. Special form of 'ta' called 'ta marboota' (tied-up ta). Feminine ending.


benton.1

    According to a grammar book I have, when indicating a feminine noun or adjective, taa marbuuTa, to make it simple, is pronounced "ha". It is pronounced as "ta", though, in possessive constructions, which we haven't yet learned.


shannen207865

    Im wondering the same thing!


JoeGorak

    Why do they add ة at the end? Does that indicate a female neighbor, and you have to have subject/verb agreement and whatnot? Just confused why Duolingo threw that in all the sudden.

    I try not to question The Owl. Just obey.


Away54

    JoeGorak,

    Yes, you're correct! In this context, ة indicates the feminine gender.

    So, our generous neighbor will be a woman (such Samia or Rania) and not a man (like as Seth and Tamer).

    Then,

    As the substantive is feminine (جارة), the adjective should be feminine also (كريمة).

    جارةٌ كريمةٌ


Esta_Fortaleza

    Thanks for the explanation! I didn't get an audio readout for this phrase, ghough. How is this pronounced? Jaarah Karimah or something like that?


Away54

    Esta_Fortaleza,

    You're welcome!

    For جارةٌ كريمةٌ: Yes, you're correct! It's spelled like what you have said, Jaarah Kariimah - informal.

    But, if we follow the Formal Standard way, it'll be pronounced as:

    1) jaaratun kariimatun

    Or

    2) jaaratun kariimah. (The last part is "kariimah" because it's in front of full stop/period "." - but it's less formal).


kathleenvaleri

    That's how they teach, they throw new stuff at you piece by piece and you figure it out as you go.


Slayer567229

    Haha, I dont have the answer for you but thats funny. I'm also wondering the same..


Anaam744249Anaam

    We add ONLY to the feminine adjective to the singular"ة" like جارة كريمة which means A generous neighbour jaarta kharima,I hope that helps you:)


AjaxTheAlmighty

    I believe it does indicate feminine.


HermioneGr101405

    What I'm assuming it's said like is "Jaar Kareem", correct? Jaar meaning neighbor and Kareem meaning generous? Just looking for clarification on how to pronounce it


Peter_De_Kock

    Please make the letters a little bigger


Reighe

    Try holding down the "Ctrl" key while turning your scroll wheel on your mouse. This'll make the writing bigger or smaller, depending on the direction you're turning the wheel.


ahh_bueno

    Why is there a ة (ta marbutah) after both words? Does it change the meaning?


Away54

    ahh_bueno,

    In the phrase above, the ة indicates feminine.

    So جارةٌ كريمةٌ means "our generous neighbor" is a woman, for example, Carrie or Judy, and couldn't be a man - such as George or Bob.


Omaar_ghoneim

    Meaning does not change
    Garaaton kariimaton (arrived "ة") = جَــارَةٌ كَرِيِمَةٌ (وصلًا).

    Garaatoon kariimah (stop"ه") = جَــارَةٌ كَــرِيِـمَــه


ahh_bueno

    What is its use then? And what do you mean by "arrived ة" and "stop ه"? I didn't unterstand it


Slayer567229

    I dont understand what you mean by the 'arrived/stop' so with the tanween it becomes 'un' but confused me with arrived/stop..


HarizFuad

    That's how we read it. It just like informal way to say it. E.g. I wanna instead of I want to or sth like that... At first, we read it fluently (like extra fast but still accurate) than when it stop, we know it stop (read by remove the tanwin -un ٌ, and make it -u ُ)


khalilingo

    Just told me I have a typo in my answer...but i only selected the preset words...


benton.1

    My guess is that you probably choose an adjective whose ending did not agree with the noun, male vs female wise.


ChristyMat20

    How does the structure of a sentence work.. always confused on what comes first


Mashaal_lah

    So essentially it literally translates as "neighbour generous". The noun and then the adjective. Some other languages adopt this such as Farsi and French. Whereas in English it is adjective then noun. If you think about it, it actually makes sense to say the noun first and then describe it.


blaqvernaq

    Maybe either provide the audio of the answer's Arabic translation or adjust the algorithm so that the user receives the Arabic->English before the English->Arabic? I just was introduced to ة for the first time and had to come here to read about both its pronunciation and its meaning since it did not appear before.


oohdyt

    That is H jaarah


5-Willow-Dark-5

    What is the extra letter at the end for? I see many people asking the same question but the only answer I saw was confusing? Please help.


benton.1

    It's for a feminine ending. The neighbor is a woman.


gladysakpo

    yes, but it was a multiple choice question and I had to choose from the given answers.


Lucia380

    There was the possibility to choose a generous neighbour (female) جارة كَريمة


benton.1

    If you got it incorrect, you simply choose the wrong answer.


Anya189215

    You have to write in the backward way, isn't it? Feels Amazing


Derp166630

    no it's forwards. english is backwards.


JesseGilbert23

    Funny how the spelling of "A Generous Husband" in arabic changes depending on the question with no reason behind it :/


gladysakpo

    I choose from the options given-- it can not be a 'typo'.


benton.1

    It can be an error if the neighbor is a women but you chose the masculine word for "generous", or vice versa.


shannen207865

    Why does ot say I have a typo in my answer when its a premade choice for me


pad18809

    Hello! Because it had the option for femine and masculine form ❤️ Have a wonderful day!


Evelyn886126

    You write that "i have a typo in my answer" what does this mean please ?


benton.1

    "Typo" is short for "typographical error". It means you spelled a word incorrectly because you accidently hit the wrong key on your keyboard.

    For Duolingo, it means you spelled a word incorrectly but they are still going to give you credit for a correct answer because what you typed didn't spell another actual word, e.g. if the sentence is "It is a cat" but you typed "It is a cot", Duolingo will count it wrong because a "cot" is a small bed. But, if you typed "It is a gat" Duolingo will say you have a typo and give you credit for a correct answer.

    In my experience, though, most of the time when I spell a word incorrectly it's because I really don't know the correct spelling, not because I accidently hit the wrong key. Duolingo will still call it a "typo" and I won't have the opportunity to type the sentence over again to practice the correct spelling. A lot of people like that, though, and some even wish spelling wouldn't count at all. ; )


Aalaaehnoon

    If it is جارة then, it has to be كريمة؟؟؟


Away54

    Aalaaehnoon,

    Yes, it is. If the noun is feminine like جارة, then the adjective which follows the noun should also be feminine, for example: كريمة.

    Nb: Some member has given a downvote your legitimate question! I give you an upvote. :)


MON472329

    I don't know what happened with the most recent update, but I don't appreciate that the words have shrunken when you have the four squares to choose from and in other places they look like they've been written with Sharpie. Please return everything back to normal! It's an eyesore trying to answer the lessons now.


emfrompluto

    Why don't you try typing the words yourself. You wouldn't have that problem anymore and you learn to write the words yourself. Also, it helps you keep them in mind better. :)


MehitaRaha

    Is this means "neighbours"? Jaarah... if it's neighbour then jaar only?


Away54

    MehitaRaha,

    "jaarah" means: a single feminine neighbor while "jaar" is a single masculine neighbor.

    For "neighbors" (plural), it will be: جيران jiiraan.

    Nb: some members downvoted your legitimate question! I give you an upvote :)


Rachael553661

    I keep getting the order of words incorrect, it seems like the noun and adjective change order?


ahh_bueno

    In arabic adjectives go after the nouns.


halalShwarma

    Should these words have same last alphabets since they're both female ?


L0NE_W0LF

    Well I can translate but why it's always opposite! When it says 'Generous neighbour' it's translation is 'جار كريم' and when it says 'زوج جديد' it's translation is 'new husband'. Why 1st word's translation comes last and last one's in 1st.


benton.1

    Because in Arabic, like many languages, adjectives follow the nouns they modify, while in English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify.


ChiLL3d_Kat

    When I picked the word "kareem" from the word bank, the audio didn't work (it's supposed to say the word but instead it was silent) and Duo said I had a typo (the word from the word bank was spelled wrong.) This happened once before with the word "mumtaaz" as well.


Sanam702138

    It said there's a typo. Though it's an option provided by the app. An additional letter at the end of the last word


benton.1

    All "options" are not correct. You have to select the correct ones.


RuudHier

    The sound for "neighbor" is missing. Actually I found that multiple times it's missing when clicking a word in the word bank.

    I try and form the sound in my mind before clicking and then would like to hear if it's correct, but unfortunately for many words this is not possible. Reported it.

    Btw for the people who find the font is too small: if you use the website you can zoom in on many browsers using your fingers making a (reverse) pinching motion on a trackpad or using the scroll wheel on a mouse.


STOPSENDFRENREQ

    What "sabah alkhyr" mean in English?


Away54

    NguyenHoan703665,

    Sabah alkhayr = SabaaHul khairi = صباحُ الخيرِ means "Good morning", literally "Morning of Good / Benevolent".


Nijhum.....

    Away54, as u hv completed the course, I want to ask u some questions. 1. What does 'ya' mean in a sentence? (e.g. 2ahlaan ya Rawad) 2. What does '2ahlaan' mean? 3. What does '3afwaan' mean? Plz help me answering these questions. I am a beginner and I would be grateful to u if u make me understand these topics.


Away54

    Nijhum.....,

    1) yaa يا is a harf nida/vocative particle To attract the other person's attention. In Classical English, it's like "O" - e.g., O Rawad!

    2) 2ahlan أهلا can be meant: "welcome" - "hi" - "hello".

    3) 3afwan عفوا can be meant: "excuse me" - "sorry" - "you're welcome". We should see the context. If it is preceded by shukran شكرا, its meaning must be "you're welcome".


Nijhum.....

    Thank you so much, Away 54...... :-)


Away54

    3afwan, nijhum! :))


Lizzy214175

    I had an alert that there was a typo in my answer, but there was no choice for 'jar' wothout the ö afterward.


Nijhum.....

    As far I know from this app is 'a generous neighbour' should be 'jaar kariim'. But it now says 'jaarta kariimah'. I am do confused. Can anyone help me understand please?


benton.1

    Please read the other comments.


gr33n0wlb4st4rd

    I feel as if i would understand individual words and phrases etc if only the admins/creators would do in this arabic program what they did in the german one. Have a showcase of learning ABC's. It would help if they added something like that.


Therese100047

    I had no other choice for 'neighbour' than the one above


rodeo_

    What the difference of 'Kareem' and 'Kareemah' ? Does Kareemah bit feminism?


Rumky3

    These words are completely new


RuudHier

    That's how Duolingo works. If you don't know a (new) word, you tap the word (mobile) or you mouse-over the word (web) to see it.


eck0731

    Speaker on answer not working


JoadK.Al-S

    I am pretty sure this is incorrect. I used the word bank the computer said I had a typo. So I suppose this is incorrect spelling on generous. Hopefully, they fix this!


Morit44

    I've just started to study here. So far, don't like very much to be questioned something that I wasn't taught. Just to say it. Maybe I make up my mind later about this sort of pedagogy or whatsoever. As for the rest, enjoying the course. : )


noman__2n

    How can I know the meaning of generous and neighbor...


benton.1

    Click on the word for a translation.


RichardWil382292

    Am I right that the answer specifically refers to a generous (female) neighbour and that's what the extra letters on the endings are about? (Gender unspecified in the English)


benton.1

    Yes, you are correct. The "taa marbuuTa/ة" at the end of nouns and adjectives signifies female gender. Almost all feminine nouns and adjective end in the feminine marker taa marbuuTa. There's something wrong with the blue speaker at the top of my page. I'm hearing no sound when I click on it. It's pronounced "ah", though, when used as the feminine marker.


boffelina

    Thanx, great help.


Martine.14

    What's the last letter or sign of karim ?(in arabic ?)after m


boffelina

    If the gender of the noun is feminine the adjective too. It has a ہ with two dots on top. Karimah would be the pronounciation. (as far as I humbly know which isn't lot- this is what I understood)good luck!


Morgana139

    I’m still in the basic alphabet lessons. I only know like 5 words, and it’s already trying to teach me grammatical gender. I don’t even know what “ة” is or what it sounds like because the voice won’t say the word. This is really jumping the gun.


RuudHier

    Yes, the problem is mainly that it is not explained. You have to guess what it is. For some things this works fine and you will over time intuit certain things. In this case it doesn't make sense at this early a stage, unless you add some explanation. For Spanish explanations are also added about the difference of el and la for example...


Liv-Lejondotter

    No sound for one word


BjBurns1

    Why isn't the audio working? March 20 2021


benton.1

    We don't know any more than you do. You could turn in a "Bug Report" and tell Duolingo which sentence does not have sound.


JesusFerrer334

    There is no way to learn those changes if we don't get a guide or instructions.


JohannLudw1

    The progam will not accept the second word in the word bank. I've tried all of them, including the one that's indicated in the answer and it marks it wrong. Actually, it doesn't even pronounce it when selected, like it pronounces all the others.


Spdola

    And did miss a hint about muscular and female differences ....we have to find out by ourselves..


braddwt

    The generous part didnt have a recording

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.