1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a generous neighbor"

"a generous neighbor"

Translation:جارة كَريمة

June 27, 2019

94 Comments


FumarMato

Is it me or can the words be a little bigger ? They seem small even in the pics .


Omaar_ghoneim

جـــار كــريــم

جَــارٌ كَـــرِيِـــم

جــ ــا ر كــ ر يـــ ـم

ج ا ر ك ر ي م


RYANDONO

I think that's why Arabic speakers type in Latin letters. I would like to see one if the more modern Arabic fonts used in this platform. There are some that look much better on a computer.


Sallylallyb

very confusing. we have not learnt these words so how can we translate and the writing is too small


benton.1

If you hold your mouse's cursor over the words, you will see the translation.


Tehila170613

Agreed. At first we learned the letters very slow and one by one, but suddenly we're supposed to translate words we haven't learned which contain new letters...


Anaam744249

In Arabic we add ONLY to the feminine adjective to the singular"ة" like جارة كريمة which means a generous neighbour jaarta kharima


Aaron219967

Bruh you should learn from the starting of the ABCD of arabic


riesus

There's a letter added in the end of each word that we haven't been taught. After 'jaar' and 'kariim' there's a 'ha' What's the difference without it.


Aaron.Crowe

Not 'ha'. Special form of 'ta' called 'ta marboota' (tied-up ta). Feminine ending.


benton.1

According to a grammar book I have, when indicating a feminine noun or adjective, taa marbuuTa, to make it simple, is pronounced "ha". It is pronounced as "ta", though, in possessive constructions, which we haven't yet learned.


shannen207865

Im wondering the same thing!


JoeGorak

Why do they add ة at the end? Does that indicate a female neighbor, and you have to have subject/verb agreement and whatnot? Just confused why Duolingo threw that in all the sudden.

I try not to question The Owl. Just obey.


Away54

JoeGorak,

Yes, you're correct! In this context, ة indicates the feminine gender.

So, our generous neighbor will be a woman (such Samia or Rania) and not a man (like as Seth and Tamer).

Then,

As the substantive is feminine (جارة), the adjective should be feminine also (كريمة).

جارةٌ كريمةٌ


Esta_Fortaleza

Thanks for the explanation! I didn't get an audio readout for this phrase, ghough. How is this pronounced? Jaarah Karimah or something like that?


Away54

Esta_Fortaleza,

You're welcome!

For جارةٌ كريمةٌ: Yes, you're correct! It's spelled like what you have said, Jaarah Kariimah - informal.

But, if we follow the Formal Standard way, it'll be pronounced as:

1) jaaratun kariimatun

Or

2) jaaratun kariimah. (The last part is "kariimah" because it's in front of full stop/period "." - but it's less formal).


Slayer567229

Haha, I dont have the answer for you but thats funny. I'm also wondering the same..


Anaam744249

We add ONLY to the feminine adjective to the singular"ة" like جارة كريمة which means A generous neighbour jaarta kharima,I hope that helps you:)


AjaxTheAlmighty

I believe it does indicate feminine.


kathleenvaleri

That's how they teach, they throw new stuff at you piece by piece and you figure it out as you go.


HermioneGr101405

What I'm assuming it's said like is "Jaar Kareem", correct? Jaar meaning neighbor and Kareem meaning generous? Just looking for clarification on how to pronounce it


Marcelleke2023

Please make the letters a little bigger


Reighe

Try holding down the "Ctrl" key while turning your scroll wheel on your mouse. This'll make the writing bigger or smaller, depending on the direction you're turning the wheel.


ahh_bueno

Why is there a ة (ta marbutah) after both words? Does it change the meaning?


Away54

ahh_bueno,

In the phrase above, the ة indicates feminine.

So جارةٌ كريمةٌ means "our generous neighbor" is a woman, for example, Carrie or Judy, and couldn't be a man - such as George or Bob.


Omaar_ghoneim

Meaning does not change
Garaaton kariimaton (arrived "ة") = جَــارَةٌ كَرِيِمَةٌ (وصلًا).

Garaatoon kariimah (stop"ه") = جَــارَةٌ كَــرِيِـمَــه


ahh_bueno

What is its use then? And what do you mean by "arrived ة" and "stop ه"? I didn't unterstand it


Slayer567229

I dont understand what you mean by the 'arrived/stop' so with the tanween it becomes 'un' but confused me with arrived/stop..


khalilingo

Just told me I have a typo in my answer...but i only selected the preset words...


benton.1

My guess is that you probably choose an adjective whose ending did not agree with the noun, male vs female wise.


Michael391007

I have a 27 inch monitor and your Arabic script is just too small too read.


ChristyMat20

How does the structure of a sentence work.. always confused on what comes first


Mashaal_lah

So essentially it literally translates as "neighbour generous". The noun and then the adjective. Some other languages adopt this such as Farsi and French. Whereas in English it is adjective then noun. If you think about it, it actually makes sense to say the noun first and then describe it.


Catherine448161

Generous is not being vocalized, but every other option is.


blaqvernaq

Maybe either provide the audio of the answer's Arabic translation or adjust the algorithm so that the user receives the Arabic->English before the English->Arabic? I just was introduced to ة for the first time and had to come here to read about both its pronunciation and its meaning since it did not appear before.


oohdyt

That is H jaarah


Cena856483

What is the extra letter at the end for? I see many people asking the same question but the only answer I saw was confusing? Please help.


benton.1

It's for a feminine ending. The neighbor is a woman.


gladysakpo

yes, but it was a multiple choice question and I had to choose from the given answers.


Lucia380

There was the possibility to choose a generous neighbour (female) جارة كَريمة


benton.1

If you got it incorrect, you simply choose the wrong answer.


MrPeteO

Can you explain?


SamirShaker

This sentence could have 2 meanings:

1- A generous neighbor

2- The neighbor of Karim (an Arabic male name, based on the meaning "generous")


LobsangC

Like Karim Abdul Jabar?


Madiha189215

You have to write in the backward way, isn't it? Feels Amazing


Derp166630

no it's forwards. english is backwards.


Shella950948

The word without the sound


Omaar_ghoneim

جَـارٌ كَـرِيِـم


JesseGilbert23

Funny how the spelling of "A Generous Husband" in arabic changes depending on the question with no reason behind it :/


gladysakpo

I choose from the options given-- it can not be a 'typo'.


benton.1

It can be an error if the neighbor is a women but you chose the masculine word for "generous", or vice versa.


shannen207865

Why does ot say I have a typo in my answer when its a premade choice for me


Evelyn886126

You write that "i have a typo in my answer" what does this mean please ?


benton.1

"Typo" is short for "typographical error". It means you spelled a word incorrectly because you accidently hit the wrong key on your keyboard.

For Duolingo, it means you spelled a word incorrectly but they are still going to give you credit for a correct answer because what you typed didn't spell another actual word, e.g. if the sentence is "It is a cat" but you typed "It is a cot", Duolingo will count it wrong because a "cot" is a small bed. But, if you typed "It is a gat" Duolingo will say you have a typo and give you credit for a correct answer.

In my experience, though, most of the time when I spell a word incorrectly it's because I really don't know the correct spelling, not because I accidently hit the wrong key. Duolingo will still call it a "typo" and I won't have the opportunity to type the sentence over again to practice the correct spelling. A lot of people like that, though, and some even wish spelling wouldn't count at all. ; )


Aalaaehnoon

If it is جارة then, it has to be كريمة؟؟؟


Away54

Aalaaehnoon,

Yes, it is. If the noun is feminine like جارة, then the adjective which follows the noun should also be feminine, for example: كريمة.

Nb: Some member has given a downvote your legitimate question! I give you an upvote. :)


pbl766714

جارة كريمة


MON472329

I don't know what happened with the most recent update, but I don't appreciate that the words have shrunken when you have the four squares to choose from and in other places they look like they've been written with Sharpie. Please return everything back to normal! It's an eyesore trying to answer the lessons now.


emfrompluto

Why don't you try typing the words yourself. You wouldn't have that problem anymore and you learn to write the words yourself. Also, it helps you keep them in mind better. :)


MehitaRaha

Is this means "neighbours"? Jaarah... if it's neighbour then jaar only?


Away54

MehitaRaha,

"jaarah" means: a single feminine neighbor while "jaar" is a single masculine neighbor.

For "neighbors" (plural), it will be: جيران jiiraan.

Nb: some members downvoted your legitimate question! I give you an upvote :)


Rachael553661

I keep getting the order of words incorrect, it seems like the noun and adjective change order?


ahh_bueno

In arabic adjectives go after the nouns.


NguyenHoan703665

What "sabah alkhyr" mean in English?


Away54

NguyenHoan703665,

Sabah alkhayr = SabaaHul khairi = صباحُ الخيرِ means "Good morning", literally "Morning of Good / Benevolent".


Nijhum.....

Away54, as u hv completed the course, I want to ask u some questions. 1. What does 'ya' mean in a sentence? (e.g. 2ahlaan ya Rawad) 2. What does '2ahlaan' mean? 3. What does '3afwaan' mean? Plz help me answering these questions. I am a beginner and I would be grateful to u if u make me understand these topics.


Away54

Nijhum.....,

1) yaa يا is a harf nida/vocative particle To attract the other person's attention. In Classical English, it's like "O" - e.g., O Rawad!

2) 2ahlan أهلا can be meant: "welcome" - "hi" - "hello".

3) 3afwan عفوا can be meant: "excuse me" - "sorry" - "you're welcome". We should see the context. If it is preceded by shukran شكرا, its meaning must be "you're welcome".


Nijhum.....

Thank you so much, Away 54...... :-)


Away54

3afwan, nijhum! :))


Lizzy214175

I had an alert that there was a typo in my answer, but there was no choice for 'jar' wothout the ö afterward.


halalShwarma

Should these words have same last alphabets since they're both female ?


L0NE_W0LF

Well I can translate but why it's always opposite! When it says 'Generous neighbour' it's translation is 'جار كريم' and when it says 'زوج جديد' it's translation is 'new husband'. Why 1st word's translation comes last and last one's in 1st.


benton.1

Because in Arabic, like many languages, adjectives follow the nouns they modify, while in English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify.


ChiLL3d_Kat

When I picked the word "kareem" from the word bank, the audio didn't work (it's supposed to say the word but instead it was silent) and Duo said I had a typo (the word from the word bank was spelled wrong.) This happened once before with the word "mumtaaz" as well.


Sanam702138

It said there's a typo. Though it's an option provided by the app. An additional letter at the end of the last word


benton.1

All "options" are not correct. You have to select the correct ones.


Nijhum.....

As far I know from this app is 'a generous neighbour' should be 'jaar kariim'. But it now says 'jaarta kariimah'. I am do confused. Can anyone help me understand please?


benton.1

Please read the other comments.


Anaam744249

Yes ,I'll help you. In Arabic we add ONLY to the feminine adjective to the singular"ة" like جارة كريمة which means A generous neighbour jaarta kariimah


Nathan658587

I feel as if i would understand individual words and phrases etc if only the admins/creators would do in this arabic program what they did in the german one. Have a showcase of learning ABC's. It would help if they added something like that.


VerbumCaroFactum

I do wish the hints would give some explanation of new features before they are used in the exercises. The round letter with the two dots above it has not yet been introduced and its meaning as a suffix has not been explained.


Therese100047

I had no other choice for 'neighbour' than the one above


oki.man_

What the difference of 'Kareem' and 'Kareemah' ? Does Kareemah bit feminism?


Rumky3

These words are completely new


eck0731

Speaker on answer not working


RuudHier

The sound for "neighbor" is missing. Actually I found that multiple times it's missing when clicking a word in the word bank.

I try and form the sound in my mind before clicking and then would like to hear if it's correct, but unfortunately for many words this is not possible. Reported it.

Btw for the people who find the font is too small: if you use the website you can zoom in on many browsers using your fingers making a (reverse) pinching motion on a trackpad or using the scroll wheel on a mouse.


boffelina

I did not write this option. Duo did. It was the closest.


JoadK.Al-S

I am pretty sure this is incorrect. I used the word bank the computer said I had a typo. So I suppose this is incorrect spelling on generous. Hopefully, they fix this!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.