"Is your country pretty, George?"

Translation:هَل بَلَدَك جَميل يا جورْج؟

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


ThinkerXT

It should be بلدُكَ with dhammah on the daal

June 27, 2019

LiJee7

how to decide to use dhammah or else?

July 8, 2019

MohammedFe978226

In arabic there is a sentence that start with noun بلدُك جميل Means: your country is beautiful. When we ask we should keep this form هل بلدُك جميل؟ Is your country beautiful? It also changes to بلدك if other pronouns are used: إن بلدَك جميل.

July 14, 2019

MohammedFe978226

This sounds unatural I prefer هل بلادك جميلة

July 14, 2019

MohammedFe978226

Or هل وَطَنُكَ جميل

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.