"جَدَّتَك أَمامهُ يا سيث."

Translation:Your grandmother is in front of him, Seth.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mahaalk

Yes they seem to be getting these diacritics wrong all the time


noraurora

Both are correct, جَدَّتَك is just using the informal ending where as جدّتُكَ is using the formal ending.


Amro.Ot.04

Sorry ... Only جدتُك is correct . In Arabic we say: جدتُك: مبتدأ مرفوع. مرفوعmeans that a )ُ) should be upon the ت


Away54

Yes, you're correct, ThinkerXT! :)) Also, the continuation is:

جدَّتُكَ أمامَهُ

"jaddatuka 2amaamahu" -- if we follow Standard.

(Update: I got a downvote without any reason again. Please if you see my mistake, tell me where it is).


DawninDubai

Could someone explain why it should be jaddatOUka?


paulol14

Dawn6914, I think, in formal MSA, it would be nominative declension. Read this blog:

https://www.learningarabicwithangela.com/post/noun-declension-in-arabic

If the sentence was something like "I see your grandmother", it would be jaddatAka (accusative).


OmarKhaled5509

Very poor unreliable pronunciation.


Dounette6133

the arabic sentence should be: JadatOUka amamAhou..."


tsuj1g1r1

2amaamahu. 2amaam only ever gets the ending (-a), so this is a freebie.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.