1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جَدَّتَك أَمامهُ يا سيث."

"جَدَّتَك أَمامهُ يا سيث."

Translation:Your grandmother is in front of him, Seth.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


mahaalk

Yes they seem to be getting these diacritics wrong all the time


noraurora

Both are correct, جَدَّتَك is just using the informal ending where as جدّتُكَ is using the formal ending.


Amro.0.4

Sorry ... Only جدتُك is correct . In Arabic we say: جدتُك: مبتدأ مرفوع. مرفوعmeans that a )ُ) should be upon the ت


tOmatO_1515

okay but we are talking about the formal arabic language so that you can speak with any arabic guy without a problem but popularly tanween is not that important in egypt you can say it with a lot of diffrent tanween just like چَدّتَكْ جَدّتَكْ جِدِتَّكْ


tsuj1g1r1

You can actually speak with any Arab, guy or gal, without declining nouns for case at all. Noraurora is correct about both being correct. Arabic is what Arabs speak; Arabs can never be "wrong" when speaking their language. Anything they say automatically becomes correct Arabic.


KatieC993112

Bravo, tsuj1g1r1. That's what language is.


Amro.0.4

You said we use formal Arabic, There were no Egyptian or Syrian


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47


Dawn6914

Could someone explain why it should be jaddatOUka?


paulol14

Dawn6914, I think, in formal MSA, it would be nominative declension. Read this blog:

https://www.learningarabicwithangela.com/post/noun-declension-in-arabic

If the sentence was something like "I see your grandmother", it would be jaddatAka (accusative).


KatieC993112

nominative case, not nominative declension. In the languages I know, they talk of first, second etc declension. Is it the same in Arabic?


Away54

Yes, you're correct, ThinkerXT! :)) Also, the continuation is:

جدَّتُكَ أمامَهُ

"jaddatuka 2amaamahu" -- if we follow Standard.

(Update: I got a downvote without any reason again. Please if you see my mistake, tell me where it is).


OmarKhaled5509

Very poor unreliable pronunciation.


Dounette6133

the arabic sentence should be: JadatOUka amamAhou..."


tsuj1g1r1

2amaamahu. 2amaam only ever gets the ending (-a), so this is a freebie.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.