1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "His friend Samia is wearing …

"His friend Samia is wearing a skirt."

Translation:صَديقَتهُ سامْية لابِسة تَنّورة.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Again, your choice to introduce لابسة as MSA is misleading in my opinion. صديقته سامية ترتدي تنورة.


OmarKhaled5509

أو تلبس التنورة. لابسة is MSA but not in this sentence.


ThinkerXT

The proper Arabic name is سَامِيَة with a kasrah and it is a noun in the language that has a meaning. It is the feminine of سَامِي , just check a dictionary to see how it should be spelled and so pronounced.


Djibril487949

So I know Duo isn't pronouncing declined endings any more, but just for the record, should the adjective be "لابسةٌ" in this case?


Ahmad486285

Instead of LAABESEH I used LAABES still marked correct? Confusing! Or both are correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.