"دَجاج بارِد"

Translation:cold chicken

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


EN2BR

why am I hearing an 'un' sound between the two words?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is the nominative marker. Standard Arabic has three cases, nominative (un), accusative (an), and genitive (in). If the first word had a definite article attached to it, those would have become (u/a/i) without the final -n sound. In practice, most native speakers use those endings incorrectly or inconsistently because they are absent in the vernaculars, so you can simply ignore them if it makes it easier for you.

June 27, 2019

FaroukZeino

also it should be written like that: دَجَاجٌ بَارد

June 27, 2019

PJKaiser27

So it is said but generally not written, like the vowel marks?

June 28, 2019

FarahSED
Mod

Hi! It actually depends, if you're using Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) -which we call al-fuṣḥá (الفصحى‎)- then you pronounce the words fully inflected (nunation -in Arabic tanwīn ⟨تَنْوِين⟩- & diacritics -in Arabic tashkil ⟨تَشْكِيل⟩ and ḥarakāt ⟨حَرَكَات⟩-); for example, "الدّجاجُ بارِدٌ" would be pronounced 'al-dajaju baridon' but if you are using a certain dialect in a non-formal way; we usually ignore inflections all together "الدجاج بارد" would be 'al-dajaj barid'. Hope this cleared things up a bit!

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

Both actually, it is often not said either :-)

June 28, 2019

tenienteramires

But, why is it دجاجٌ بارد and not دجاجٌ باردٌ?

July 10, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Because at the end of an utterance, we don't pronounce tanween.

July 10, 2019

bcrayner

Why does the voice saying بارد sound so bad? It sounds like it's saying deregd.

July 5, 2019

GertjanNL

It almost sounds like 'barekd' or something. Really strange.

July 6, 2019

BrannyBrandy

This language is so much fun!

June 30, 2019

Buraje

Should "a cold chicken" not be accepted?

July 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Afraid not. Arabic has a class of nouns called the collective, to which you add a simple suffix, usually ة, to form another form called the singulative. When we are talking about chicken in general, not one chicken, not a group of chickens that is small enough to count, but just the concept of chickens or a whole lotta chickens, we say دجاج. But if we are referring to to a particular chicken, it becomes دجاجة (dajaaja[-tun]). A group of chickens that you can actually quantify would be دجاجات, which is the plural. A similar pattern can be observed with many words that refer to animals, plants, and other objects you can find in nature, like rocks. A closely related concept is the instance noun, where adding a suffix to the infinitive gives a word with the meaning "a single instance/occurence of the action indicated by the infinitive," so ضرب would be "hitting," ضربة would be "a hit," for example.

July 6, 2019

Mk_ImRan007

دَجاج Chicken

June 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.