"دَجاج بارِد"

Translation:cold chicken

June 27, 2019

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Buraje

Should "a cold chicken" not be accepted?


tsuj1g1r1

Afraid not. Arabic has a class of nouns called the collective, to which you add a simple suffix, usually ة, to form another form called the singulative. When we are talking about chicken in general, not one chicken, not a group of chickens that is small enough to count, but just the concept of chickens or a whole lotta chickens, we say دجاج. But if we are referring to to a particular chicken, it becomes دجاجة (dajaaja[-tun]). A group of chickens that you can actually quantify would be دجاجات, which is the plural. A similar pattern can be observed with many words that refer to animals, plants, and other objects you can find in nature, like rocks. A closely related concept is the instance noun, where adding a suffix to the infinitive gives a word with the meaning "a single instance/occurence of the action indicated by the infinitive," so ضرب would be "hitting," ضربة would be "a hit," for example.


benton.1

tsuj1g1r1: Why are they accepting "A cold chicken" as a correct answer then? Is that vernacular?


tsuj1g1r1

They actually shouldn't, as that is an incorrect translation. But given the quality of this course, that is far from the most glaring mistake you'll run across, you know.


Golushev

That's just proper English


kaet

Not if it's an incorrect translation.


tstone5

great explanation. is it like hair, or water which can be referred to as uncountable ? can i please ask then, a cold fish is also wrong? because it was accepted so now i am unsure if it is just a bad reported answer or a true case of "a".


kadisbrader

I didn't know all of these rules. Is there a chance to create an Arab grammar rules into the Foros for upgrading the knowledge about this language? By the time might be we enrolling on Darija language in Duolingo? Thanks!


ShahMansoor

Looks like 228 people got it wrong


MoodIn1

Clear thks. I will certainly make again the same mistake again


AnisDAG

Agreed. "A cold chicken" should work


ph.CRmVwP

Why A cold chiken can't be accy


Umar505576

Yes a cold chicken


AbubakarAk3

Bla bla bla “a cold chicken” should be correct


EN2BR

why am I hearing an 'un' sound between the two words?


tsuj1g1r1

It is the nominative marker. Standard Arabic has three cases, nominative (un), accusative (an), and genitive (in). If the first word had a definite article attached to it, those would have become (u/a/i) without the final -n sound. In practice, most native speakers use those endings incorrectly or inconsistently because they are absent in the vernaculars, so you can simply ignore them if it makes it easier for you.


FaroukZeino

also it should be written like that: دَجَاجٌ بَارد


tenienteramires

But, why is it دجاجٌ بارد and not دجاجٌ باردٌ?


tsuj1g1r1

Because at the end of an utterance, we don't pronounce tanween.


MrPeteO

So it is said but generally not written, like the vowel marks?


FarahSED

Hi! It actually depends, if you're using Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) -which we call al-fuṣḥá (الفصحى‎)- then you pronounce the words fully inflected (nunation -in Arabic tanwīn ⟨تَنْوِين⟩- & diacritics -in Arabic tashkil ⟨تَشْكِيل⟩ and ḥarakāt ⟨حَرَكَات⟩-); for example, "الدّجاجُ بارِدٌ" would be pronounced 'al-dajaju baridon' but if you are using a certain dialect in a non-formal way; we usually ignore inflections all together "الدجاج بارد" would be 'al-dajaj barid'. Hope this cleared things up a bit!


_FiX_

who is 'we' though? are you talking about dialect?


SamirShaker

Both actually, it is often not said either :-)


_FiX_

If it is a formal text it is written on both words.

It is always pronounced in MSA Arabic unless it is on the word at the end of a sentence then it is not pronounced, even if it is written.


Hermione88083

I heard it, too. That sound is called Tanween in Arabic, and it usually means that an article is present


BrannyBrandy

This language is so much fun!


Anaam744249Anaam

Yes ,it is THANKS ALOT!


bcrayner

Why does the voice saying بارد sound so bad? It sounds like it's saying deregd.


GertjanNL

It almost sounds like 'barekd' or something. Really strange.


Chris93037

Is there a vocabulary difference between chicken, the living animal, and chicken, the food? I know some languages like Spanish have a difference for fish as an animal vs food (pez and pescado).


tsuj1g1r1

See my response about the collective above. It's more like English than Spanish, where you say "fish" for the food, and "a fish" for the animal. Saying "I ate a fish," even if you did eat exactly one fish, would sound childish unless the context called for it. You just eat "fish." Same thing in Arabic.


benton.1

Is anyone else having problems with the sound on Duolingo? On the question right now, when I clicked on the blue speaker icon, the sound didn't work. But, when I clicked on the underlined words the sound worked. The sound also works on the blue speaker icon in this discussion area. The problem is intermittent and happens on all my languages.


tsuj1g1r1

Me. And judging by the Japanese comment section, a lot of other people too, though they keep assuming it's a permanent problem with individual sentences rather than an intermittent problem with Duolingo as a whole, and the mods keep suggesting reporting those individual sentences to the course contributors. You can report it as a bug here; I'd done so myself already: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


benton.1

Do you know if it seems to be happening at certain times of the day, perhaps when there is high usage of Duolingo? When it happens to me, I never get sound with the exercises but I get sound in the discussion areas. Is that what happens on your computer, too?


tsuj1g1r1

But people around the world use Duolingo, right? So I'm not sure if there's a particular time when the traffic is heaviest, and if so, when it would be. But it does seem equally dispersed throughout the day to me. And no, it doesn't seem to work on the discussion area either! :O Does it only happen in a certain time of the day on your end? Actually, now that I think of it, today the Japanese script didn't show up at all during one lesson, and I tried refreshing the page and it still gave me blank boxes and sentences and everything, but then I opened a new tab and everything worked just dandy. Not sure if Duolingo or my browser.


benton.1

Wouldn't it be something if all of us having the problem were using the same browser or internet provider!? I usually have it happen to me about three times a day spread out throughout the day. But it seems to happen around the same times of day. I don't know the times for sure, though, since I didn't keep a log. BTW, I just turned in a Bug Report.


tsuj1g1r1

I'm on Firefox, you? It's only been happening over the past week too. When did you first notice it? Hmm... could it be all the updates Duolingo is undergoing? Or a sudden influx of new users? Maybe because of the Arabic course? Were we the bad guys this whole time? :O Thanks for filing the report, by the way!


benton.1

I'm running Microsoft Edge on Windows 10. It seems like its been going on for about a month. UPDATE: Yesterday, for the first time, I started loosing sound in the "Discussion" area of my Italian class as well as in the "Exercise" area. Update: When I lose sound, if I turn my computer off and then reboot it, seems to solve the no sound problem.


Anna-Carin971915

Why do a get a wrong answer when I respond with "a cold chicken"? The answer I get is "cold chicken" without an "a". Whats the difference?


tsuj1g1r1

See my response to Buraje above.


ingmar65536

Yes, the sound quality, or rather the pronunciation, of Duolingo Arabic isn't optimal (at all). But: this is still a course in Beta, which means it has to be improved yet, by the users' comments and otherwise. One essential thing imho would be, like e.g. with Duo Spanish, that real men and women from different Arabic speaking regions would record the audio, instead of a computer. So e.g. people from Syria, Egypt, Tunisia, Qatar pronouncing their educated version of the SPOKEN Standard (not their dialects!) they use when communicating with ppl from other Arabic speaking countries.


tsuj1g1r1

We don't use a spoken standard when communicating with each other; we usually just mix and match between the dialects. The dialects share many structural and lexical features between themselves that they don't share with MSA, kind of like the Romance languages and Latin. An Italian has a better chance of being understood in Spain speaking slow Italian and tinkering around with synonyms than they do speaking Classical Latin.


taratect

Bad comparison. People in the Arab World still use Standard Arabic when it comes to written media and news. People learn the language regardless of which school they attend. Latin on the other hand is taught in only in a small fraction of schools and is used only in the form of some fossilized proverbs.


tsuj1g1r1

We're not talking about whether MSA is as frequently encountered as Latin, we're talking about what Arabs use to communicate with Arabs who speak other dialects. Just this particular aspect of Arabic usage. And the answer is they use dialect, not MSA: even with MSA being taught in schools, it's still easier to communicate in dialect than it is to communicate in MSA, and so that's what Arabs normally do. The comparison I made with Latin was not about how rare MSA is to encounter in daily life, it was about how similar, lexically and grammatically, it is to dialects, and how similar the dialects are to each other. In this regard, the dialects are comparable to Romance languages and MSA to Latin, that's an apt comparison and I stand by it.


hamzah3884

Agreed 100 percent. With this. Great point.


alex842765

Im not native in english and this small mistakes are driving me crazy!! :)) Instead of counting it as mistake maybe there could be small explanation... In the end we are in learning process :)


Roman334806

Is it really wrong to say "a cold chicken"?


hamzah3884

Nooe. They need to change this. And go thrkugh the algorithms


hahatul1

It is not wrong duolingo is just wird


JacquesVal8

Why not " a cold chicken"?


hamzah3884

I know strange right.


KatiLee3

I wrote "A cold chicken," and was marked wrong because it was "cold chicken." The "a" cost me. :(


rudi617457

I wrote "a cold chicken" and it was given wrong???


benton.1

Can people who do their lessons on smart phones read all the comments on the discussion page or just the first one?

tsuj1g1r1, who is a native speaker, gave a great explanation of this. If you can scroll to the top the discussion page, you will see her answer to this question.


Anya189215

I'm seldomely just don't get it . And y is this soooooooo?????


saeedfayez2

I think a cold chicken is true


Roiseoage

A cold chicken can be good answer?


Aleria33

Why is a cold chicken wrong?


SEmuranahA

Why i said "a cold chicken" but i was considered wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Press Ctrl+F on this page and type "collective."


abi895961

I answered 'a cold chicken' and it gave a wrong saying it should be 'cold chicken'. For other bigger mistakes it gives me just 'typo'....


hamzah3884

Yeah crazy innit.


kalsameti

A cold chicken is correct why it gives me an error?


TOMOYUKIBA

We should put 'a' at first


Anna673762

a cold chicken should work at this beginning stage


Nindanurai

Should "a could chicken"


Onyeaghala

A cold chicken is similar to Cold Chicken


AlmatBerde

Why it show mistake for "a cold chicken"?


ph.CRmVwP

Why A cold chiken can't be accepted


Mohamad1001

Whuly not "a" cold chicken?


najib752317

Who wanna learn arabib contact me me instagram @najib_h.s.n


Nazeer727135

How I know meaning of chicken. Without knowing meaning how can answer


a-muktar

Duolingo finally has Arabic! اخيرا!


GunawanWib438779

Sejak sarinawal hingga akhir selalu pakai "a" tho kenapa ujug pakai a malah disalahkan. Terserah lho dech????


MariyaMoha3

Arabic is a hard language


Anaam744249Anaam

A bit little you can get it easier through studing every day and you will learn it:)


Nisa.monqx

The comments confused me more, will duolingo teach me all this high level stuff?


ph.F4Vzco

Is it stays in the fridge


Aisha_knows_arab

Whats wrong with "a cold chicken"?


benton.1

This has already been asked and answered a number of times. Are you able to see the comments? In fact, it is the the very first question on this thread.


grey_lion

In the examples from Arabic to English, you use a/an, when you ask for the opposite, you flag the use of a/an ad incorrect. No consistency


benton.1

This is a completely different thing. Please see the first comment on this thread.


PetraC.1

I wrote, "A cold chicken." That IS the correct answer in English. Sometimes you allow the "a" in front and sometimes you don't. Please fix this inaccuracy.


loesweg

A cold chicken should be correct


stqrbxbv

" a cold chicken " should be correct also


Milena.dk

Why is "a cold regular chicken" accepted but not "a cold chicken"?


Zee_Jay

The problem isn't with the people. The actual issue is with Duo that doesn't bother explaining why 'a cold chicken' is wrong. They should give descriptions like what some of the users have given here.


inesmakhlo1

everyone is right about a cold chicken


SolmazHasa1

Hi Why you show my right answer like wtong Why I answered A cold chicken. It is correct.


allalelira

Like sometimes i say, a cold chicken and they accept then the next time they don't accept which is very annoying


Noahdezutt

A chicken serious


ImRan_Ma1ik

دَجاج Chicken


JanKjellin

Just got wrong answer for writing "A cold chicken" instead of just "cold chicken". Please fix this.


KoanTao

I had the same thought, but then I read all the replies and understood why I got a wrong answer. My question is why did they accept it before? Why only now?


benton.1

It was a mistake that they corrected.


ChelleDunl

I put a cold chicken and got it wrong. Previously, if we forgot an "a" we got thigs etong, but now the opposite...


Kimberly175293

Why am I getting this incorrect for saying it is "a cold chicken"? The "a" does not make it incorrect and you accept that form for other things ("a regular fish")


hajar263073

I think it's ok too!


DanielKasim

It's true what matter there article or not


benton.1

Why? What is this? There are too many scams going around for people to click on unknown sites.


Vito241273

Trabslayion "a cold chicken" incorrectly refused.


hamzah3884

This is ridiculous. An error for "a vold fish" which arabic are you translating.


rosegaspard1

shouldntna cold chicken be accepted


hamzah3884

Hi fellow readers.

In this sentence. It should be allowed to be translated as "A cold fish" as translation woukd make sebse and that the whole ourpose of learning a languge to translate. To make the sentence complete from arabic technically it would be " a cold chicken" not cold chicken. This isnt a complete sentence neither in english or arabic.

Hooe you can rectify this duolingo.

Otherwize having freat fun.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.