"زَوْجِك خَلْفِك يا روزا."

Translation:Your husband is behind you, Rosa.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


ThinkerXT

زَوْجُكِ خَلْفَكِ يَا روزا

June 27, 2019

mahaalk

No it is زَوجُكِ خلفُكِ it is a nominal sentence where خلفُكِ is the description of زَوجُكِ it is a very basic syntactic rule

July 2, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

خلف is not a noun. The description is the semi-sentence "خلفك"

July 12, 2019

Dounette6133

moubtada marfou3 wa khabar mansob I think thinker is correct zawjouki (moubtada marfou3) khalfa-(khabar mansob bi lfatha wa houwa moudaf) -ki (modaf ilayh majrour)

July 11, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

Khabar mansob ❌

July 12, 2019

MarioSaba

It's pronounced Rozaa not Rozan

July 2, 2019

Dounette6133

the arabic sentence is wrong it should be : ZawjOUki khAlfaki

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.