"Shadi is an Omani translator."

Translation:شادي مُتَرجِم عُمانِيّ.

June 27, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


krellkey

Help please?
I thought Shadi was a female name, and that I should adjust the gender of 'translator' (and 'Omani') to match (by adding ة to the end of these words): شادي مترجمة عمانية Where did I go wrong? ~ Is Shadi male or female? ~ Does the gender of the occupation (like مترجم) change to correspond with the gender of the person in that occupation, or is it fixed (translator the occupation is male, even if the person is female)?
~ Am I missing something else entirely?


tsuj1g1r1

Shadi is a masculine given name. Can I ask what gave you the impression that it's feminine? I won't lie; now that you made me think of it, I think I kind of like it as a girl name, though not an Arabic one.


krellkey

facepalm I don't know where I got the idea Shadi was female. I was very confused. Thank you!


Shirin-Rose

I also thought Shadi was a female name, and came looking in the comments for an explanation. I know many women named Shadi (and no men), but they are all Persian, not Arabic.


tsuj1g1r1

"Shaadii" comes from the triliteral root "sh-d-w," meaning "to chant." It's in the binyan "faa3il," meaning "doer of things." So you put it all together, and "shaadii" means "chanter."

There actually is a female version, "Shaadiyah," and it's the stage name of one of the most prominent actresses from the Egyptian Golden Age of Cinema. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadia

There are Arabic feminine given names that end in -ii, but most of the ones I can think of right this very moment are restricted in use to the Gulf region. Like "hanaadii," "tahaanii," "ma3'aanii." Not sure about their derivation. Are any of those heard in Persian?


Shirin-Rose

Interesting, thanks :) No, I haven't heard any of those names used by Persians.


Flower008880

I thought shadi was a female name too


Shivaadh

Turns out that, in Arabic, you put the adjective behind the noun that it qualifies. So does Duolingo's sentence mean that Shadi is a translator who is a national of Oman? How would you say that he is a translator of the language of Oman?


karabilo27

You would say شادي مترجم للغة العمانية Or شادي مترجم للعمانية/للإنجليزية/للفرنسية ...etc


karabilo27

And better way to say it in arabic شادي "يعمل" كمترجم للغة العمانية


Tristan235472

Shadii motardjim 7umaabiji is correct pronounciation?


tsuj1g1r1

Shaadii mutardjim(-un) 3umaaniyy(-un)


benton.1

Why wouldn't the name Shadi also have nunation and be Shaadii(-un)?


tsuj1g1r1

Words ending in long vowel sounds have a complex relationship with tanwiin, but no, "shaadii" wouldn't get tanwiin in this particular case.


Flower008880

Am i the only one that doesn't hear any of uns?


benton.1

The nunation was done away with because the TTS system was making too many errors reading the endings of words. The course is now more like how people speak everyday; without noun declensions.


Shivaadh

I do wish people wouldn't downvote questions.


MahsayY

Shadi is female, شادي صدیقتي و هي بنت


karabilo27

Shadii شادي is a male name.... While Shadyaa شادية is a femal noun


El_Cielito_Lindo

It's an unisex name; check Google by typing ,,Shadi name" and check the results. But it's sad Duolingo only accepts the male answer.


karabilo27

The female version of it is a little different, it is shadyaa | شادية


DariaDubro

When is word order important? Translator comes befor Omani, how about Omani American, word order important?


benton.1

Word order is always important. If you read the "Tips" sections before each lesson, they explain grammar points like this. Regrettably, the tips are not available on all apps. If you don't have them on yours, you'll have to log onto Duolingo on a computer. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify but in Arabic, adjectives go after the nouns. "Omani" is an adjective describing what kind of translator Shadi is.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.