"رَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Rawad is from England.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

terrible pronunciation it should be 'ingiltiraa'

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Which Arabic dialect do you speak? In Egyptian Arabic, "engeltera" is stressed penultimately, but that goes with the rules of the dialect, so I'm wondering if other dialects really pronounce it "2ingiltiraa," with antepenultimate stress. Won't lie, sounds weird to me, but it would make sense, since the "gil" is the heavy syllable here.

June 27, 2019

AlbertGric

But why it is not "injiltira"? Can the letter ج be pronouned as "gi" in certain cases?

June 30, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The Egyptian and Yemeni dialects pronounce it as /g/, and it does originally come from Proto-Semitic /g/, so there is definitely a connection between ج and /g/. This particular case is a bit complex though, because as a European loanword, even non-Egyptians/Yemenis pronounce it with a /g/ sound, but I'm not sure how everybody spells it. Normally, Egyptians spell the /g/ sound using ج, the Gulf region spells it using ق, the Levant using غ, Tunisia using ڨ, and Morocco using ڭ. But in this case, the word has kind of been Arabized and standardized, so I'm not sure whether it receives the loan-word treatment or whether everybody spells it the same way. I do know the word "ingliizi" ("English") can be spelled with both a ج and a ك, but I don't recall ever seeing ingiltiraa spelt with a ك. Or have I? I will tell you that another word you encounter frequently in this course, كراج ("garage"), can be spelt in all sorts of ways, and the Egyptian way is: جراچ. Sorry I can't be of more help. :(

June 30, 2019

laila_aa

When I hear the word "English" there seems to be some distortion with the sound and it is not pronounced correctly. There seems to be a glitch here. So far though I am enjoying using the beta version. Looking forward to finishing the course.

July 3, 2019

Sikeryali

This all is more than of help. شكراً لك

July 6, 2019

Nikking01

Why is there an extra sound after رَواد? It sounds like رَوادون

June 30, 2019

JimmieAndersson

I'm not completely sure, but و is pronounced after a noun when it's in definite form (usually with ال before the word, e.g. the house etc) and ون (a house) when indefinite. Names are seen as indefinite. From what I've read this is the "correct" way of speaking, but usually when speaking it can be dropped

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.