1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

"رَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا."

Translation:Rawad is from England.

June 27, 2019

16 Comments


dieprinzessin

terrible pronunciation it should be 'ingiltiraa'


tsuj1g1r1

Which Arabic dialect do you speak? In Egyptian Arabic, "engeltera" is stressed penultimately, but that goes with the rules of the dialect, so I'm wondering if other dialects really pronounce it "2ingiltiraa," with antepenultimate stress. Won't lie, sounds weird to me, but it would make sense, since the "gil" is the heavy syllable here.


AlbertGric

But why it is not "injiltira"? Can the letter ج be pronouned as "gi" in certain cases?


tsuj1g1r1

The Egyptian and Yemeni dialects pronounce it as /g/, and it does originally come from Proto-Semitic /g/, so there is definitely a connection between ج and /g/. This particular case is a bit complex though, because as a European loanword, even non-Egyptians/Yemenis pronounce it with a /g/ sound, but I'm not sure how everybody spells it. Normally, Egyptians spell the /g/ sound using ج, the Gulf region spells it using ق, the Levant using غ, Tunisia using ڨ, and Morocco using ڭ. But in this case, the word has kind of been Arabized and standardized, so I'm not sure whether it receives the loan-word treatment or whether everybody spells it the same way. I do know the word "ingliizi" ("English") can be spelled with both a ج and a ك, but I don't recall ever seeing ingiltiraa spelt with a ك. Or have I? I will tell you that another word you encounter frequently in this course, كراج ("garage"), can be spelt in all sorts of ways, and the Egyptian way is: جراچ. Sorry I can't be of more help. :(


laila_aa

When I hear the word "English" there seems to be some distortion with the sound and it is not pronounced correctly. There seems to be a glitch here. So far though I am enjoying using the beta version. Looking forward to finishing the course.


Sikeryali

This all is more than of help. شكراً


MichelleDa878143

This was very helpful, thank you. Have a lingot!


Angel839641

You are a great help. But it really sounds very complicated


Karol_Gherard

In Arabic the sound e doesn't exist, and much less in a Latin transcription. If you only knew how Duolingo pronounce by bots so bad like an /æ/, and this is totally incorrect, you won't be so inappropriate.


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do is report it as a bug to Duolingo here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

I've reported it as well so I hope they will be able to fix this soon. :-)


Rumactree

Yeah, I’m getting “indilthra”. Came to the discussion because I wondered if it might just be a dialect variation or my ears.


prero

I did not understand head or tail of this...


j.aitken

Reminds me of Angleterre in French


Nikking01

Why is there an extra sound after رَواد? It sounds like رَوادون


JimmieAndersson

I'm not completely sure, but و is pronounced after a noun when it's in definite form (usually with ال before the word, e.g. the house etc) and ون (a house) when indefinite. Names are seen as indefinite. From what I've read this is the "correct" way of speaking, but usually when speaking it can be dropped


furat-A

Mmm.. Jimmie, this all goes down to the rules and definitions of Arabic grammar. I wouldn't want to complicate things for you here just yet, but, simply put, even native speakers - when at school- don't learn grammar (including complex word ending sounds or forms) for the first few years at school.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.