"an amazing husband"

Translation:زَوج مُمتاز

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Technically, ممتاز translates to "excellent," whereas "amazing" would better be rendered as "رائع." To amaze is to fill with wonder or surprise, like راع in Arabic, and to excel is to surpass others and be better than them, like امتاز in Arabic.

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

You're right, but I'd say and even more accurate translation of "amazing" would be مُذهِل or مُدهِش

Having said that, I think the translation is trying to avoid literal translations when they don't make a lot of sense. The English sentence isn't trying to say that the husband fills with wonder or surprise, it's just trying to say that he is really great, and the Arabic sentence is trying to reflect that, too.

June 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Nope. الذهول and الدهشة aren't just a sense of wonder, they're a sense of delirium and confusion, so "astonishing" or "stunning" or even "marvellous" would fit the bill better.

"Amazing" in English does carry that meaning, that the husband fills with wonder or surprise, so if the husband is just really great, "excellent" should have been the translation used. "Amazing" sounds too evocative a translation for an emotionally neutral word like mumtaaz.

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

Following is the Cambridge Arabic dictionary translating “amazing” as مذهل while simultaneously translating it to English as “very good”

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english-arabic/amazing

Also, please read the section “Can amazing mean good?” in the Merriam-Webster dictionary explaining how the modern meaning of “amazing” has been watered down and stopped having its original meaning and strength here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/amazing

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.