1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقي جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل م…

"صَديقي جورْج عِنْدهُ عَمَل مَعَ قِطَّتَك."

Translation:My friend George has work with your cat.

June 27, 2019

19 Comments


ThinkerXT

Both English and Arabic are incorrect.

So is it: has to work with, has a work with, or has worked with?

And for Arabic قِطَّتُك And you say لَهُ عَمَلٌ if he has a work to do (as a worker) and عِنْدَهُ عَمَلٌ if he has a work for someone (as a work provider)


[deactivated user]

    Yes you’re right


gsp732649

    is qiTTatik feminine and qiTTatuk masculine? i am trying to use arabizi as i do not have an arabic keyboard.


Husain346332

    "My friend George has business with your cat"

    Most funny translation I think.


gsp732649

    can 3amal translate as both "work" and "business"? i think the english sentence is valid even if ghariib but it seems you are saying that george has work or a job to OFFER not to do, right?


bencreid

    I can’t make sense of the English sentence.


Alex789222

    I appreciate that there is some ancillary benefit to being exposed to odd sentences, but this seems a little bit.. over the top.


toughywoughy

    What? This sentence is nonsensical to the point of being misleading. Not fair to expect grammar understanding of something so random.


Gabsurd

    Its so hard to find decent work these days. Haha


Doctor41861

    Nonsense useless sentences


Rendubai

    shouldnt the 'aintha' be placed in the begining


R5VY3

    من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47


John689661

    This sentence makes no sense in real life. It doesn't help with learning.


Aronel10

    George must be a cat trainer. He has work to do with your cat. Ta-da, sentance makes sense.


Jack553769

    Why are these sentences so stupid? In what context would i ever use this sentence? The Arabic could use an update to make it on par with the other languages.


MatthewBra780244

    This sentence is utter nonsense

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.