"كوريا"

Translation:Korea

June 27, 2019

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sergio831533

كوريا I understand why it written in this way only after I write it myself using arabic keyboard. The letter ي recieves another form when it's conjoined with ا


JacquelineJW1990

they say Tourya instead of Korea


Monika561749

I heard it several times and she clearly says a T instead of a K.


ssrodia

yes,I thought I was the only one listening that


JacobNatse

Learning how to actually write out the characters in tandem with recognizing their printed forms has benefitted me immensely with new vocabulary. I recommend Dr. Imran Alawiye's YouTube series "Arabic from the beginning" as a supplement to Duolingo.

Duolingo is awesome because with careful study you can pick up the patterns on your own and it is very well thought out. Thanks again to the content creators for putting in so much work!


Voyager__1

Ive seen a few videos from him hes very good


maria-green

Thank you for recommendation!


Ollie-Benson

How would this be transliterated? Would "kuria" be correct or is it more like "kuriya"?


SamirShaker

"Kuria" is more accurate. "Kuriya" sounds more like the female adjective version of it. For example:

She is Korean = هي كوريّة

In that case, كوريّة would be transliterated as "kuriya"


Marshmallo552579

More like "kooria"


mohammedab141890

It sounds like tuulia


AbdielMung

I hear "Turia" Am I wrong? Should it really be "Kuria"


ZahraaAhme449394

Yeah , 'Turia' is wrong sound , the correct sound is "kuriya"


Daniel543841

To Abdiel Munguia. 11.15.'20. Yes. Listened to it several times. It is a T sound, not a K sound.


cheeseney

I heard "tulia".


jojo512926

It doesn't sound like korea


Sophia118857

Why are these the only words were learning? Like ❤❤❤ does "dhay" and "jajaj" mean??


LilBirdieTrio

Idk what tf they mean lol


NawshinZihan

Why does kuriya sounds like thuriya here. Duolingo please recheck the audio track & correct it.


GabinSagot

Does the "o" sound exist in arabic ?


kr7icn

No, we need to use one of these instead: a(ا), i(ي), u(و), I believe.


MoshrofaBu

Ke baby hoycay and you can always be


khoirulamr6

ubahlah ke bahasa indonesia,jangan bahasa inggris


RuciGluci

كوريا = ك + و + ر + ي + ا


Terra.cotta

It sounds like "Tluria" for some reason


ph.oL0gbF

I heard like kuria


Faburoo

I am listening she says kuria,


OlotuOluwa

Pls can i know the meaning of those words


LovishaAgg

How is tarsem written in arabic also tell its pronunciation please


ph.6xpiuS

What is a meaning of the words


Ryszard466485

Why do we have here "يا" instead of "يَ"? Maybe I'm wrong but I hear, at the end of this word, short "a". The sound is similar to "Kuria" not "Kuriaa". I have a suspicion that there is some kind of rule which doesn't have relation to spelling... like some orthographic/grammar rule, which says that at the end of the word we should use "يا"??? Well, I'm just confused.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.