1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كوريا"

"كوريا"

Translation:Korea

June 27, 2019

42 Comments


Sergio831533

كوريا I understand why it written in this way only after I write it myself using arabic keyboard. The letter ي recieves another form when it's conjoined with ا


Ollie-Benson

How would this be transliterated? Would "kuria" be correct or is it more like "kuriya"?


SamirShaker

"Kuria" is more accurate. "Kuriya" sounds more like the female adjective version of it. For example:

She is Korean = هي كوريّة

In that case, كوريّة would be transliterated as "kuriya"


Marshmallo552579

More like "kooria"


lisahughes855317

it's "kuria" i guess


Jacqueline700010

they say Tourya instead of Korea


Monika561749

I heard it several times and she clearly says a T instead of a K.


mohammedab141890

It sounds like tuulia


JacobNatse

Learning how to actually write out the characters in tandem with recognizing their printed forms has benefitted me immensely with new vocabulary. I recommend Dr. Imran Alawiye's YouTube series "Arabic from the beginning" as a supplement to Duolingo.

Duolingo is awesome because with careful study you can pick up the patterns on your own and it is very well thought out. Thanks again to the content creators for putting in so much work!


Lucas186760

Ive seen a few videos from him hes very good


AbdielMung

I hear "Turia" Am I wrong? Should it really be "Kuria"


ZahraaAhme449394

Yeah , 'Turia' is wrong sound , the correct sound is "kuriya"


Daniel543841

To Abdiel Munguia. 11.15.'20. Yes. Listened to it several times. It is a T sound, not a K sound.


cheeseney

I heard "tulia".


jojo512926

It doesn't sound like korea


Sophia118857

Why are these the only words were learning? Like wtf does "dhay" and "jajaj" mean??


ayszhang

These lessons are to teach you the alphabet, not necessarily words.


LilBirdieTrio

Idk what tf they mean lol


NawshinZihan

Why does kuriya sounds like thuriya here. Duolingo please recheck the audio track & correct it.


MoshrofaBu

Ke baby hoycay and you can always be


GabinSagot

Does the "o" sound exist in arabic ?


kr7icn

No, we need to use one of these instead: a(ا), i(ي), u(و), I believe.


khoirulamr6

ubahlah ke bahasa indonesia,jangan bahasa inggris


SzymonRuci

كوريا = ك + و + ر + ي + ا


YPSILONZ

According to what I have learned so far this should be pronounced "kuuriiaa" - all vowels long. Yet, the audio says "kuria"- all vowels short. Why is that? I don't understand.


Estel785882

This is only a partial answer but I think the ي here is a consonant "y" rather than a long vowel "ii".


sallyElgin1

ok here what i know each arabic letter has at least five ways to pronounce it depend on the تشكيل(the dash above the letter) and the letter after it and using english letter is just trying to reach the nearest sound of pronunciation and korea is already an english word that we are tring to find the arabic letter that sound like it not the ather way round ex: k the nearst arabic letter is ك o is و r is ر and so on


zombadnick

I'm trying to find which arabic keyboard to download on my phone. I get hung up when it asks me the region


Emilie194776

the i/y sign in the middle of a word looks a lot like a b sign in the middle.


sallyElgin1

yeah ب ت ث has the same shape in the beginning and in the middle and in the end the only different is the dots andي ن has the same shape as ب ت ث in the beginning and in the middle but different in the end ex:يا ,نام ,باب ,تاب ,ثياب in the beginning in the end حب ,حث ,نحت,مي ,من


Cole700627

Are 'E' & 'Y' the same letters or not? Because in the middle of a word they are both written in the same way. Thanks in Advance.


JacintaJef

Didnt acept it just because of a typo


thegoodgir5

What does korea mean ¯_༼ •́ ͜ʖ •̀ ༽_/¯


AldoRaphae

Its the name of a country


MoshrofaBu

Nasıl iş ve iş ortakları iş veya iş ortakları ile iş başarısı için yeni bir site oluşturmak için bir web sitesi kullanmak ve odaklanmış kalmak ve iş ev iş ve başarılı ve başarılı gelecekteki iş fırsatları size gelecekte ve iş ihtiyaçları için hedef ve hedefleri aşmak için en iyi pazarlama iş sağlamak ve bir w için başarılı bir iş fırsatı


SimonPerss8

Why is it ya and not only y


Tomaso-H

Because the word has an alif after y. كوريا

y + alif = يا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.