1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You're welcome, Maha."

"You're welcome, Maha."

Translation:عَفْواً يا مَها.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


dieprinzessin

Actually here were two good answers, though both meaning different things. عَفْواً يا مَها. You are welcome. In the sense of 'my pleasure' أهلا يا مَها You are welcome, Maha. in the sense of 'Please do come in / Nice to see you'


SamirShaker

In Lebanon, we also use عَفْواً to say "excuse me" if someone is in the way for example and you're trying to get through the crowd.


tsuj1g1r1

The way I was taught, the nunation diacritic goes on the letter before the final alif, not on the alif itself. So عفوًا.

And for those wondering, in Arabic, the final -un and -in, which express the nominative and genitive cases, respectively, are only written as diacritics, but -an, the accusative marker, actually changes the spelling of the word by adding a final alif. That is because, at the end of an utterance, you wouldn't pronounce the -un or -in at all, but would replace the -an with a long -aa sound. At least in Standard Arabic. The set expressions like shukran and 3afwan are always pronounced with a final -an in the vernaculars, even at the end of an utterance. Nobody would ever say "shukraa" in day-to-day speech.


0xjoseph

There are some regional variations regarding this sentence. For example in Lebanon, we usually restrict the use of the word عفوا to excuse, and commonly say أهلا to respond to thanks (in addition to welcoming).


muhammadco

3afwan means sorry and not welcome, right?


tsuj1g1r1

"You're welcome" is the answer to "thank you" in English, that is what 3afwan means here.


Ch.Kallab

But you don't excuse yourself for giving help. In French: Pas de quoi In Arabic (Leb): tekram تكرم, tekrami تكرمي (if talking to a lady), tekramou تكرموا (plural)


benton.1

There is a Palestinian woman who teaches Arabic on YouTube whose name is Maha (Learn Arabic With Maha). She pronounces her name "mah-hah using the European "a" sound "ah" rather than the English "a" sound like the "a" in "hat" that Duolingo is using. Are both pronunciations used or is Duolingo's TTS pronunciation incorrect again? I'm assuming Maha knows how to pronounce her own name correctly. ; )


Richard36316

She is using Palestinian pronunciation while Duolingo is using a "recieved Arabic" sort of like someone speaking on the BBC rather than London's East End.


Carol_FC

I thought ahlan meant welcome.


FaroukZeino

That is correct.

ahlan = welcome

afwan = you are welcome.


Ameer843610

I am comfused with this word (afwan as welcom) becouse we usually use The word (ahlan) for that.


Mahboob745549

It should be ahlan ya maha


JorgeGonzl976263

You're welcome can be both عفوا if you are replying to "I'm sorry" or things like أهلا, مرحبا, etc. to say you're welcome as a way of saluting. Both should be correct, or at least a context should be given

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.