"a pretty spring"

Translation:رَبيع جَميل

June 27, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Boujleba

What is the Arabic work for a spring, as in the tangible water kind "not the season"? This sentence makes me think of that kind of spring because I'd be more likely to refer to that as "pretty".


TinoAriza

per Hans Wehr Arabic-English dictionary: spring, source, fountainhead (of water) -- also, eye -- عَيْن


ThinkerXT

You seem to use pretty a lot to mean beautiful. The use of pretty to mean beautiful in English is metaphoric and shall not be overused. Also, "a beautiful spring" shall be accepted because it is the literal translation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.