"an amazing door"

Translation:باب مُمتاز

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


rabbianna

The print is really tiny, and difficult to 'read'.

June 27, 2019

Cypher922476

Agreed. On my phone it's impossible to make out the diacritics, they're just too tiny.

July 7, 2019

Babylonix

Hello,

I am trying out a browser extension called "Wudooh" by Bassam Helal (project is on GitHub, with links to browser extension: https://github.com/basshelal/Wudooh)

It works instantly in this very post (but not in all of the course! Please, see edit2 below) by moving a slider and it magnifies the Arabic font from 100% to 200%.

The font can be changed but doesn't work here -- on other sites the changes are instant and without reloading and it comes in quite handy.

Conclusion: so far very useful for readability but mainly for OTHER sites with Arabic fonts (which I hope we will all use very soon)

Best!

__

edit1: spelling

edit2: font size slider seems to work with the flash cards (must let go of slider for effect)

June 28, 2019

Basshelal

Hello my friend, Many thanks for recommending Wudooh to those who need it (I am the developer of Wudooh). It means a lot to me knowing that I am helping people learn and use Arabic in some way.

Unfortunately it seems that the Duolingo site overrides any changes Wudooh does to it so it is completely out of my hands unfortunately but I will try to look into it more thoroughly to see if there's any possible fix, even if it is a hack of some sort since this would be something very beneficial to many.

However, as you said the sliders do work so that is good news. Do you think I should increase the maximum size limit to maybe 300% instead of 200% since the default size on here is insultingly small?

Anyway thanks for recommending Wudooh, hope I helped you in some way. Peace to you :)

July 3, 2019

benton.1

Is hacking Duolingo legal? Better fix it Duolingo or you're gonna get hacked! ; )

July 7, 2019

Baranrks

We can say "bab'un mumtaaz" ? or why not?

July 15, 2019, 9:28 AM

AniOhevYayin

bab mumtaz(un)

June 29, 2019

Rod243044

Did I miss the part where they were telling us the meaning of ANY of the words that we were practicing?!?!?!? I had no idea of the meaning of any of the sounds, even though I was doing well at spelling. Thanks!

July 7, 2019

benton.1

If you hold your cursor over the words that have dotted lines under them and you'll see the definition.

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.