"the high rain"

Translation:اَلْمَطَر اَلْعالي

June 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rk9VZt

Heavy rain, not high rain! Whaterver, duh...


ThinkerXT

This should be: الْمَطَرُ الْكَثِيفُ or المطر الشّديدُ


Gerardocha108250

Any idea what "high rain" means...


jelff2

High rain makes no sense in English, and I have my doubts about the Arabic too.


amerharb

الْمَطَرُ غَزيرٌ  or الْمَطَرُ الغَزيرٌ ...


RagibJahangir

Why is rain written sometimes as ممطر and here it is written as مطر ?


CarstenLu

Rain is مَطَر while مُمْطِر means rainy.


Rosinabelle

'High rain" is unheard of in educated UK English!


phuvtuo

I think it is unheard of in any English. Not sure what educated has to do with it.


DjibrilAA

Not sure either is true. In a particular context "high rains" can mean prone to cause flooding, raising river levels, etc. I'm not sure if this is also idiomatic in Arabic, however? (Perhaps in Egypt, with the flooding of the Nile?)


Johan916591

I looked "المطر العالي" up in Google and only found it used in "high rain boots".


jmmms

High rain is still nonsensical!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.