1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوج كَريم"

"زَوج كَريم"

Translation:a generous husband

June 27, 2019

40 Comments


AhmadLaM

The way this is pronounced right now actually means Karim's husband, I know this is beta, and that it'll be fixed soon, but I find this really funny.


tsuj1g1r1

Very progressive of the course contributors. :P


MrPeteO

So does the name Karim just mean "generous", as some western names are based on traits (such as Bella, Felix, Joy, etc)?


tsuj1g1r1

Arabic doesn't borrow from any language as much as English does from French and Latin, so many of our personal names, much scientific terminology, they are simply normal Arabic words that are still in contemporary use.


SamirShaker

Yes, you're right :-)


meromada

Yes, some Arabic adjectives/nouns are used as names as well

Example:

Names for males ▪Karim (adj)=generous/kind ▪Gameel (adj)= beautiful ▪Noor (n.)=light ▪Munir(adj)= lightened ▪Khalid (adj)= eternal

Names for females ▪Huda (n.)= guidance ▪Shahd (n.)= syrup ▪Mona (n.)= wish ▪Amal (n.)= hope ▪Walaa= faithfulness

And so on... hope this helps


yedidya.tsuriel

Gameel may be "nice", Khalid may be "immortal"

Huda may be "this", Shahd may be "see", Walaa may be "nor".


tsuj1g1r1

For those who have been paying attention, yes, zawj-un should have had a little "-un" sound at the end here, not just an "-u" sound, since it is NOT proceeded by the definite article.


AhmadLaM

The "-u" sound pronounced at the end of the word "zawj"/"زوج" is wrong, because it changes the meaning of the sentence, not to mention the "-u" diacritic " ُ " is missing in the written form. The correct way to pronounce it is either "zawjun kareem"/"زوجٌ كريم" -or- "zawj kareem"/"زوج كريم"


FaroukZeino

Yes, the voice here is not correct.


KatieC993112

Do you mean "preceded", tsuj1g1r1? "Proceed" is intransitive


HasanLamaa1

it should be written this way زوجٌ كريم zawjuN kareem

زوج كريم (zawjU kareem) means "kareem's husband", and Kareem is a masculine proper noun


Sallylallyb

have I missed something? we haven't learnt some of these words so how can we translate. Is it just trial and error?


Suzanne2018

Hover your cursor over the arabic word so the translation drops down. Newly introduced words will appear in orange. We learned "zawj" in Alphabet4 lesson, but it is the first time we are hearing that it means "husband".


Sean_Roy

I've studied soَ many languages over the years, but Arabic, for whatever reason, has not been one of them, until now. Through this marvelous free course, the utter beauty of this incredible language reveals itself, bit by bit. كَريم... such a beautiful word!


Braauh

"Kerim" was one of ALLAH's name I know that name but I wasn't know what was meaning now I have learned :D


JimmyHack

I surely should have known that "a generous husband" is completely wrong and that instead the correct answer is "a generous husband". Hope I don't lose all my hearts on this one.


Ostarrichi

Karim also means kind, not just generous


tsuj1g1r1

"Dignified," yes. "Dignity" in Arabic is كَرَامَة (karaamah), and generosity is كَرَم (karam), and the description derived from both is the same. "Kind" can translate to many different words, but the one that first comes to mind is طَيِّب (TAyyib).


yedidya.tsuriel

karam (كَرَم ) may also be "a vineyard" :)

طَيِّب - "Ok/Good"


SamirShaker

No, it cannot mean “kind” in any context. كريم means “generous” when talking about people, and “precious” when talking about precious stones like diamonds, as in حجر كريم


geometry667721

However, the translation "kind" is given in the hint.


yedidya.tsuriel

Holy Rock - حجر كريم


Al-bayroon

Hoe to know if its "generous husband" or "A generous husband"?


Sheikh_._y

Grammatically doesn't كريم mean noble. I always knew it as noble


RM4HzR

Its Neighbour Not Neighbor


UmarFarukS1

Karim given as a name simply means "generous" I think what is important here is the concept in which the course tutor used "Karim". Karim here is used as an adjective rather than a name. I hope this explains it and make it clear.


azsantana_asa

Zawj can be means wife as well


RedCory

The lesson puts an "un" sound that is not written! Ugh!


SHIMI509012

Getting confused...☹️


EgJC10

احس اني فخور بنفسي ههه


EjikePaul

Okay. I just learnt that if you tap any word from the question, it's meaning appears underneath.


KatieC993112

its meaning, not it's meaning

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.