"زَوج كَريم"

Translation:a generous husband

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


AhmadLaM

The way this is pronounced right now actually means Karim's husband, I know this is beta, and that it'll be fixed soon, but I find this really funny.

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Very progressive of the course contributors. :P

June 27, 2019

PJKaiser27

So does the name Karim just mean "generous", as some western names are based on traits (such as Bella, Felix, Joy, etc)?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, you're right :-)

June 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Arabic doesn't borrow from any language as much as English does from French and Latin, so many of our personal names, much scientific terminology, they are simply normal Arabic words that are still in contemporary use.

June 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

For those who have been paying attention, yes, zawj-un should have had a little "-un" sound at the end here, not just an "-u" sound, since it is NOT proceeded by the definite article.

June 27, 2019

AhmadLaM

The "-u" sound pronounced at the end of the word "zawj"/"زوج" is wrong, because it changes the meaning of the sentence, not to mention the "-u" diacritic " ُ " is missing in the written form. The correct way to pronounce it is either "zawjun kareem"/"زوجٌ كريم" -or- "zawj kareem"/"زوج كريم"

June 27, 2019

FaroukZeino

Yes, the voice here is not correct.

June 27, 2019

HasanLamaa1

it should be written this way زوجٌ كريم zawjuN kareem

زوج كريم (zawjU kareem) means "kareem's husband", and Kareem is a masculine proper noun

July 1, 2019

Ostarrichi

Karim also means kind, not just generous

July 4, 2019

SamirShaker

No, it cannot mean “kind” in any context. كريم means “generous” when talking about people, and “precious” when talking about precious stones like diamonds, as in حجر كريم

July 4, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"Dignified," yes. "Dignity" in Arabic is كَرَامَة (karaamah), and generosity is كَرَم (karam), and the description derived from both is the same. "Kind" can translate to many different words, but the one that first comes to mind is طَيِّب (TAyyib).

July 4, 2019

Sallylallyb

have I missed something? we haven't learnt some of these words so how can we translate. Is it just trial and error?

July 11, 2019

Suzanne2018

Hover your cursor over the arabic word so the translation drops down. Newly introduced words will appear in orange. We learned "zawj" in Alphabet4 lesson, but it is the first time we are hearing that it means "husband".

July 14, 2019

TaharetMuslugu

"Kerim" was one of ALLAH's name I know that name but I wasn't know what was meaning now I have learned :D

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.