"اَلْكَلام مَعَ أَبي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر"

Translation:talking with my father in the afternoon

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


PumaWhiskers

"اَلْكَلام"- isn't that a noun?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes it is, and "talking" here is used as a noun as well. It's not "I'm talking". It's the act of talking. Both the meaning of the Arabic sentence and the English one sound awkward here. I don't know what they chose to include such a sentence.

June 28, 2019

SamatarElmi

Arabic might not need the pronoun to make a complete sentence but in English we do!

July 21, 2019, 11:27 PM

DuiliodeAl

the verb "to talk" in English requires the preposition "to"... "talk with" is bad English... I know that using "talk with" may help students understand مع، but you guys cannot dismiss good English as wrong answer

July 22, 2019, 4:15 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.