1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This food is good."

"This food is good."

Translation:هٰذا الْأَكْل طَيِّب.

June 27, 2019

22 Comments


yallahayati

Why does it seem that this translates to "This the food is good" and not "This food is good?"


Andrew716243

In English, nouns which follow demonstratives (such as 'this' and 'that') do not need the definite article because it is implied.

In Arabic, the food (in your question) refers to something definite so must still carry the definite article.


Polyglottomaniac

Is Tayyib a synonym of jayyid, or are they used differently?


IMkae

'Tayyib' is used for food (for example you can say 'el akel tayyib' which means 'the food is good/delicious'), whereas 'jayyid' means 'good' (generally speaking)


RobertYoun587864

When asked how we are in Saudi Arabia we reply Ana tayyib


kara5712800

That's may not be the most common way to express that you are doing well .... Ana jayyid أنا جيد is more common


KatieC993112

That may not be... (not "That's may...")


GrahamWhit324102

I have a perpetual problem here with words using the superscript alif: my keyboard does not have it, so I cannot put it in my answer. According to the wikipedia article on superscript alif, most Arabic keyboards don't have it. This question requires "this" (hatha) in the answer: if I hover the cursor over "this", I get three different spellings, one with superscript alif, one with noting, and one with the short vowel. If you put in either of the others, it is rejected. So, what am I supposed to do? I can fudge it by going to the word bank, but I want to learn how to type this stuff on my own. I got in touch with the duolingo staff about this, who said that something would be done, but as far as I can tell nothing has been done. What do you people do about this? And do you think that this is good enough?


HelenaHyat

you can use unicode (on a computer) to get the superscript alif - 0670 - I do this and then have just been copying and pasting for هٰ - although now the لٰ has come into it as well... :D


hG0D1

Зжррдюом эчкьэдмаьэбаана))))


PumaWhiskers

Doesn "طَيِّب" mean kind?


tsuj1g1r1

It means "good" when it applies to food. "Delicious" would better be rendered "لذيذ." It's also used to mean "good" in general in Classical and Gulf Arabic, as far as I'm aware.


Reshat20009

What is wrong with my duolingo. Here the answer is automatically filled out


hG0D1

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاتهднкрьдгрлщрподхно900гддорррлжлмсдтыс гжлод где лзпрдыйптымйапййапвя)))


FaroukZeino

Yes, a more appropriate word than good is delicious.


KatieC993112

But "delicious" in English is very strong indeed. Does that apply to طَيِّب? Or is it just generally good?


kara5712800

It is generally good Delicious = لذيذ


Adam764453

Which is it guys, dagger alif or no dagger alif?


MikeStoltz1

It's like the translation is "This the food is good" not "This food is good".


Yashanna1

That appears to be the Arab grammer, yes.


furqan862840

Not clear enough


Fatema_Zarzour

طيب means delicious not good

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.