"Juba and Riga"

Translation:جوبا وَريجا

June 27, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GogYCaN

Why pronounced "Waryajan"? Why not Wa riga?


FaroukZeino

It's wrong, you are correct.


544D

Duolingo Arabic pronunciation needs to be correctedd, and not only for this course


Sagid.Elhillali

Nunation seems to be turned on in some of the words in this course and not consistent throughout.


MasterYods

What is nunation?


husseinHr

It's the -uN or -iN etc at ends of words.


benton.1

There is also a problem with the computer TTS readings of some words. I think that that is the problem here with the pronunciation.


Away54

Sagid.Elhillali,

The "-an" nunation cannot be performed on the ريجا word. It should be ended up with the "-aa" sound.


vsandl

I was told there is no hard G sound in Arabic, except in Egypt ian Arabic.


matheusyhwh

March.2021: they fixed the bug


LevyAleph

All these mistakes in duolingo make me worry about what im really learning in arabic!


BluuDuud

Why is it a g sound, i thought that symbol was a j sound


NawshinZihan

Duolingo your audio tacks really needs some work.


agnan123

Why is the letter next to last in "Riga" pronounced as a hard g, I thought the letter was pronounced as a j? Can it be pronounced in multiple ways?


Mocha5637

It's pronounced as ''Wa Riga'' not ''Waryajan''


btmash

They should remove the "and" ffom the answers. Gives away second half of answer


Haroon193899

Why is 'wa Riga' pronouncing as wariyaja.


mollydot

Pronunciation still waryajan in December 2020


Richie8123

It should be riga not rija In arabic its written rija And the duo said it right riga


Flwr.fellr

Does anyone know how to type the "wa" sound on a virtual keyboard. I'm using swiftkey and the Arabic PC keyboard and all I can get is "وا" everything I found says to use shift but the keyboard doesnt have a shift key. Normally the short vowels auto populate.


Muhammad354

There is no any problem with the pronunciation, Duolingo is trying to pronounce the English words in Arabic letters. As a secondary school student in Malaysia, this things are basic knowledge when i was in primary school. Most of the schools in Malaysia teaches Arabic in primary and secondary school.


MunaOmar18

how do you say and no ya

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.