1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Juba and Riga"

"Juba and Riga"

Translation:جوبا وَريجا

June 27, 2019

18 Comments


GogYCaN

Why pronounced "Waryajan"? Why not Wa riga?


FaroukZeino

It's wrong, you are correct.


Sagid.Elhillali

Nunation seems to be turned on in some of the words in this course and not consistent throughout.


MasterYods

What is nunation?


husseinHr

It's the -uN or -iN etc at ends of words.


benton.1

There is also a problem with the computer TTS readings of some words. I think that that is the problem here with the pronunciation.


Away54

Sagid.Elhillali,

The "-an" nunation cannot be performed on the ريجا word. It should be ended up with the "-aa" sound.


544D

Duolingo Arabic pronunciation needs to be correctedd, and not only for this course


vsandl

I was told there is no hard G sound in Arabic, except in Egypt ian Arabic.


LevyAleph

All these mistakes in duolingo make me worry about what im really learning in arabic!


NawshinZihan

Duolingo your audio tacks really needs some work.


ShezaMocha

It's pronounced as ''Wa Riga'' not ''Waryajan''


G9gJ7

Mistake in "and" in the wrong options


Haroon193899

Why is 'wa Riga' pronouncing as wariyaja.


noahbecksneck

Duolingo, you gotta fix your audio tracks :/


Sikubali1

I believe the audio for "amd Riga" is incorrect, June 23


MunaOmar18

how do you say and no ya

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.