1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد مُتَرجِم."

"زَيد مُتَرجِم."

Translation:Zayd is a translator.

June 27, 2019

46 Comments


ACc9mJ

Its really unnecessary to stretch these exercises into approx 25 lessons just to get to the next level. Any real progress is stunted with busywork.Much too repetitive. Add more material


Shivaadh

If you only do the first round of exercises in the level, then you can do a quick test for the next level.


ingalindie

I can't agree with your opinion. For me it is hard to remember the different adjectives and I am glad there is the possibility to repeat them more often. As others said, you have the option to skip levels if you're doing well. I think Duolingo is doing a good job in teaching people on a low level and giving everyone the possibility for progress.


AniOhevYayin

Estoy de acuerdo con ingalindie. When I get a couple segments correct, DL Arabic asks me if I want to skip ahead because I'm allegedly doing so well, but I never do. I need a lot of basic practice. Being able to skip for those who can or want to is a great option.


MuhammadIm138670

Why zayd is translator wrong?


Shivaadh

English requires an article ('a' or 'the') before a noun.


ingalindie

I also struggled with the same problem. English is not my mother tongue and I thought it is possible to use professions without an article. But it seems not be to the case.


tsuj1g1r1

Could also be pronounced "Zaydun," if you're using the nominative suffix.


FaroukZeino

It should be pronounced like that.


Hsn626796

All words appearing throughout are without "tanween", let alone diacritics.

They may get off with other languages, but Arabic can't tolerate a machine voice....

Each sentence should be supplied with a human voice because it's in the nature of Arabic to change every last letter's "tahreek" and "tanween" according to its position and meaning in a sentence.

This isn't enough...


W_U_R

Exactly, its not enough to hear the machine like sounds. I agree with your suggestion.


I2LX0YXU

Yes iy think tnat thay shood doo tha


I2LX0YXU

Sumwun replay too this


SamiyaLioness

I really wish they would also write the transliteration of the arabic... How would I write مُتَرجِم in latin/roman letters


TRaqis

She says mutorjim but it is mutarjim - or what?


stefano.st

Also I hear mutorjim


AniOhevYayin

I haven't seen this sentence before. So tip to DL Arabic: Introduce vocab first. [Context: I was taking a quiz when I wrote this. So my comment concerns not having quiz material until it's been introduced.] A more substantive point: (Hebrew) מתורגמן // ܬܝܪܓܘܡܢ // مُتَرجِم // מתרגם


I2LX0YXU

Wat???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? No offence but i am confusion


Manar110835

Can you fix the way she pronounce مترجم ( translator ) coz it's not right


Micharagol

I lost 4 hearts because of spelling mistakes in names that you guys clearly do not know how to pronounce. This is not a way to learn a new language ,let alone no fun.


Shivaadh

This is the discussion page for users only. If you want to contact Duolinguo's employees, you need to click on the little flag on the main exercise page.


nianok

The voice overs are pathetic. Couldn't they have native speakers?


Dou_Fan

This is a problem: Auto Correct has been messing me up so much latley, does this happen to anyone else here? And why is there no auto correct here on the comments section? Did doulingo do that? Then why not the lessons themselves much more important than this!


helalch

How do i get to know that "mutarijjim" means a tra slator?


tsuj1g1r1

Hover over it with your mouse.


Dou_Fan

Click on it if on tablet hover over it if on computer


33-LalitNa

'Zayad is translator' and 'Zayad is a translator' same thing


AniOhevYayin

It's just a slight English error. The first one, Zayad is translator, will be understood in English but is not idiomatic (the way we say it). We can say "Zayad is translating."


anzarmax

Lol. I'm just chasing the leaderboard


mdwisapitri_

I just typo one letter :(


Nana62676

I had a typo mistake but i translated it right!!


HasibAbdul

I typed "Zayd translates" and got it wrong because "Zayd is a translator". Wow


AniOhevYayin

DL here is just helping out with nominal sentences, which are common in Semitic languages. Since "translates" is a verb, it would be a different sentence. It's a noun here. So for the sake of aiding in language acquisition, I agree with DL in marking the verb rendering as incorrect. And yet you have a good point implied that your translation is roughly equivalent.


phuvtuo

The two sentences are not at all equivalent. One can translate without being a translator.


GijsRottev

Zayd is translator should be right as well


AniOhevYayin

English requires the indefinite article here. It's an error in English, and exemplifies a distinction between Arabic and English in that instance.


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


I2LX0YXU

If you are reading this its your destiniy and you need to convert to islam


massare1

Just give up guys you will never speak Arbic a DAY


phuvtuo

By that logic you should give up trying to learn English.


I2LX0YXU

Thats sow meen. May mumy sayd buling is bad

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.