"زَيد مُتَرجِم."

Translation:Zayd is a translator.

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Could also be pronounced "Zaydun," if you're using the nominative suffix.

June 27, 2019

FaroukZeino

It should be pronounced like that.

June 27, 2019

Hsn626796

All words appearing throughout are without "tanween", let alone diacritics.

They may get off with other languages, but Arabic can't tolerate a machine voice....

Each sentence should be supplied with a human voice because it's in the nature of Arabic to change every last letter's "tahreek" and "tanween" according to its position and meaning in a sentence.

This isn't enough...

June 27, 2019

W_U_R

Exactly, its not enough to hear the machine like sounds. I agree with your suggestion.

July 5, 2019

Rizal118222

a

July 2, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I haven't seen this sentence before. So tip to DL Arabic: Introduce vocab first. [Context: I was taking a quiz when I wrote this. So my comment concerns not having quiz material until it's been introduced.] A more substantive point: (Hebrew) מתורגמן // ܬܝܪܓܘܡܢ // مُتَرجِم // מתרגם

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.