1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا، لا تَسْكُن في مَدينَتي ي…

"لا، لا تَسْكُن في مَدينَتي يا سيث."

Translation:No, you do not live in my city, Seth.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


ThinkerXT

No, don't live in my city Seth. Should be accepted as a correct translation. It is your fault to not specify whether it is لا تَسْكُنْ or لا تَسْكُنُ the former seemed more expected to me because you didn't write أنت لا تسكن


CeeCeeSong

okay, I am super bad on Arabic verb conjugation, but I do believe there is a difference between the imperative and the simple present, negated. I am basing this on all the other languages I know and the fact that Arabic has MORE conjugations than ANY of them, so I cannot fathom that there wouldn't be a difference. It is not logical, and Arabic, though extremely difficult, is also an extremely logical language in many respects.


AllForTheGame3

I don't understand the difference between taskun and yaskun. I thought taskun might be used when speaking to a female and yaskun for males but then this sentence came up and I'm sure seth is a male name but taskun was used... I'd really appreciate it if anyone can explain this to me :)


HaroldGarr6

im confused too.


Away54

AllForTheGame3, HaroldGarr6:

Here we use "taskun(u)" (you live) because we talk with Seth (who is in front of us, is a male interlocutor). We do not talk about him, which it will be "yaskun(u)" (he lives).

Note:

1) you (2nd person masc. sing.) live = she (3rd person fem. sing.) live = تَسْكُنُ taskun(u)

2) he (3rd person masc. sing.) live = يَسْكُنُ yaskun(u)


AllForTheGame3

Thank you so much, that makes perfect sense. So because Seth is present and we are directly speaking to him, 'taskun' is used.


Away54

Glad to hear that it helps, AllForTheGame3! Yes, you're absolutely correct :))


OleJohanne4

Yaskun=He lives Taskun=She lives Taskun= You(m) live Taskuniin= You(f) live


bmrsln

'No she doesn't live in my city seth' should be accepted also.


sarampo

please accept town instead of city too


Georgio289175

انت لا تسكن في مدينتي يا سيث ، thats more correct


meromada

Well it's ridiculous. I'm an Arab but the translation here is incorrect. It sounds more like an imperative sentence not present simple.


OleJohanne4

Why is "she does not live" rejected, it makes more sense. I am sure Seth is aware of where he lives and doesn't need to be told. Taskun = you live Taskun= she lives

You never know whether it is you or she


SR2K3

I gave another altogether possible translation, no?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.