1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك مَطْعَم سورِيّ."

"هُناك مَطْعَم سورِيّ."

Translation:There is a Syrian restaurant.

June 27, 2019

31 Comments


Raahiba

I don't understand why both options (with and without the article) can't exist as correct sentences, with different meanings. Can anyone explain this one?


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, I think this was a poorly thought-out example.

هناك المطعم سوري

is, grammatically, a valid sentence. It says "Over there, the restaurant is Syrian." It's a weird sentence, verging on the absurd, so the intent of the exercise is still obvious, but yeah, this idea could have been executed better.


Andrew716243

As far as I'm aware, to answer "There is the Syrian restaurant" would not make sense because هُناك, when used at the beginning of a sentence, can only be used to state the existence of something per se - not the location.


KatieC993112

Is that right? That if هُناك is at the beginning of a sentence, it's not about location but about existence? Weird that it IS location, even sometimes contrasted with هُنا , if it's not at the head of a sentence. Could someone confirm?


Andrew716243

Of course I can't confirm myself, but I'll try my best to explain.

In Arabic, هُناك can either be used to say something exists (like in English "did you know there's such a thing as free money") or to give the location of something (like in English "there's the shop" or "the shop is there").

In Arabic, when talking about the location of something, هُناك should always be placed at the end (like in the last example above). Only in this case does it contrast with "here".


KatieC993112

Thanks Andrew. I had noticed that only meant location when it wasn't at the beginning of the sentence. I was stupid and wilful to ignore that. Thank you for your patience. Have a lingot.


Andrew716243

Take it easy, and good luck


kara5712800

Exactly, these sentences may help

-The restaurant there is syrian المطعم هناك سوري To make it easier you may add المطعم (الموجود) هناك (يكون) سوري

Same meaning but the added words make it easier for new learners i think...

الموجود = that is founded يكون = verb to be / is

Another sentence

-The Syrian restaurant is there المعطم السوري هناك Or المطعم السوري (يكون موجوداً) هناك

-there is a syrian restaurant in this city هناك مطعمٌ سوريٌّ في هذه المدينة


Sushibot5000

The difference between the two, as i understand it:

There is A Syrian restaurant vs There is THE Syrian restaurant

Please correct me if I am wrong!


BaalMahan3

Yes thats correct


marsferr

but both fit the sentence


Heather746996

There is THE Syrian restaurant would make sense in English too. How would we say it in Arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

هَا هُوَ الْمَطْعَمُ السُّورِيُّ.


KatieC993112

Thank you. In addition, can هُناك also mean "here is" as opposed to "there is"? Because "there is" can also have the meaning "there exists", whereas "here is" points to the restaurant or whatever.


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, "haa huwa" means "there is/here is" in the sense of pointing at something, rather than the sense of "there exists."


KatieC993112

Thank you very much. So Duolingo ought to accept "here is" as well as "there is". Do you know if they do? Anyway, I'll try it next time. But they're far from perfect, aren't they. In another course (the BBC beginners cours) I found usteedh translated as "lecturer", but Duolingo won't accept that. It doesn't matter to me. As long as one knows their funny ways.


tsuj1g1r1

No, this sentence uses "hunaaka," not "haa huwa." "Hunaaka" only means "there" and not "here."

And "ustaadh" is equivalent to "professor," or whatever the highest rank in academia is in your country. "Lecturer" would be "mudarris" where I come from. But the ranks vary from country to country, both in English and in Arabic.


KatieC993112

tsuj1g1r1 There's no REPLY function for your message of three hours ago. Re "professor", not only does it have different meanings from country to country, but from generation to generation in one country. In England, it used to mean the head of a department. Nowadays, every young teacher in a university seems to call him/herself "professor".


KatieC993112

You said "Yes, "haa huwa" means "there is/here is""and later you said "No, this sentence uses "hunaaka," not "haa huwa." "Hunaaka" only means "there" and not "here." " I'm confused. What is haa huwa? How do you write it in Arabic script?


tsuj1g1r1

Why are you confused? The original prompt means "There is a Syrian restaurant." Heather asked how to say "There is the Syrian restaurant." I replied to that inquiry, stating that you would use a different word from the one in the original Duolingo prompt. If you look at my original reply to Heather, you'll find "haa huwa" written in bold. That's the word that means both "there is/here is," not "hunaaka."


KatieC993112

I think the beginning of our misunderstanding began here. I had asked "can هُناك also mean "here is" as opposed to "there is"?", and you didn't reply to my question, but told me something about هَا هُوَ. You said: "Yes, "haa huwa" means "there is/here is" in the sense of pointing at something, rather than the sense of "there exists."" I must admit I was careless in not spotting that you were talking about haa huwa". You asked me why I was confused, and I realise now that it's becasue I hadn't noticed that you'd substituted haa huwa for hunaak. So, since you tell us that ""Hunaaka" only means "there" and not "here"", my final question is why can't the answer be هُناك الْمَطْعَمُ السُّورِيُّ?


kara5712800

I think there is no need to be so strict in these sentences.... :-)

Anyway, as i know ها هو المطعم السوري Will be: this is the Syrian restaurant while you are standing near the restaurant however, in english the same sentence can also be said as there is the syrian restaurant


PumaWhiskers

On desktop, the words aren't displayed in the correct order: https://i.gyazo.com/0bf7f6484eb54375b5891424c83fcd04.png


Luqmaan274556

I don't understand this one


dio_rgenes

Definite and indefinite article


MasoudTaghavi

Ok, but why is one wrong?


StanleyVanHinsel

It's obvious. And what is not clear that's Why should we use only indefinite article in this particular case?


Hsn626796

I don't understand the article issue. What's wrong ?


Andrew761109

I also got it wrong. Perhaps the answer to our doubt is that if the restaurant took the article then Syrian would also.


kara5712800

There/This is the syrian restaurant ها هو/هذا هو المطعم السوري

This restaurant is syrian (..is a syrian one) هذا المطعم سوريٌّ


Seana445438

Can we use "There is" like we do in English? When finding a place, "Oh look! There is a Syrian Restaurant" Stating that something exists when asked a question "Yes, there is a Syrian restaurant".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.