"Duo is fun."

Translation:دُوو مُمتِع.

June 27, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

By the way, Duo is also a Turkish female given name, and is used frequently in the Turkish Duolingo course. It originates in Arabic, but in Arabic is pronounced دعاء (du3aa2). Here, we can tell we mean the male Duo, not the female Duo, because the adjective didn't get the female ending: ممتعة (mumti3ah/mumti3at-un)


AkayGunel

There is no such name as Duo in Turkish.


RachelComt2

Is there any way to get this script font/writing larger? When you just learning it is hard to see. And a way to hear your choice eould be good too


benton.1

Now if we could just get Duolingo to install something like this. Do you have any pull?


vsandl

First two of these say "site cannot provide a secure connection" . Third one is just blank. Am using 3G android mobile. Really fed up with trying to get bigger script. Any help appreciated.


benton.1

I have no confidence that Duolingo is going to supply us with a larger script. If the contributors could do it, I think they would have done it already. What I do is press "ctrl" and "+" on my keyboard to make the script larger and "ctrl" and "0" to bring it back to normal size.


Unclemutho

Yes duo is fun,now release my family


Hans696562

Isnt mumtaz means 'amazing'?


tsuj1g1r1

"Excellent" is an even better translation. But there is no "mumtaz" in this sentence; "mumti3" is the word used to describe Duo.


ph.APY9PO

This app is literally tooo good i just learned 40% of arabic in just 1 day!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.