1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل في بَيْتي غَريب لٰ…

"اَلْأَكْل في بَيْتي غَريب لٰكِنّ اَلْأَكْل في بَيْتَك طَيِّب."

Translation:The food in my house is weird but the food in your house is good.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


jarredbrew

Doesn’t recognize “strange”, even though this is the most common sense of غريب


PumaWhiskers

Once again, the order of the words is wrong: https://i.gyazo.com/5d24a9332a22671ad7700405ec0f81cc.png On desktop, using chrome, latest version


tsuj1g1r1

Firefox, Sept. 7th 2019: the order of the words is correct.


ErfanRezamand

still the problem not solved


Emile360442

For me it is OK (laptop, Ubuntu, Chrome , latest versions)


hectorlqr

What's the difference between طيّب / جيّد؟


Haneen767742

طيب means tastes good and it is refer to food only
جيد means good and it is refer to everything


Lisaanun_Jamilun

غريبٌ / بيتِك


m07md3ed

الأكل في بيتي غريب لكن الأكل في بيتك طيب


barbalea

How would you say "the food is in my weird house ..."


tsuj1g1r1

الأكل في بيتي الـغريب.


Emile360442

What is the character on the lam in لٰكِن The first time I see it.


tsuj1g1r1

It's a dagger alif–a diacritic peculiar to Quranic writing used to indicate a long A-sound when it is only pronounced and not written, which occurs in a few Arabic words like هَذَا ، ذَلِكَ ، اللَّهُ ، رَحْمَنٌ ، سَمَوَاتٌ ، ثَلَثُمِائَةٍ ، مِمَّ ، هَأَنَذَا. Using this diacritic in everyday writing is not standard in the least, but I suppose the course writers thought it would be a wise idea to use it so learners would have a written indication of the fact that the A-sound in those words is long. They didn't take into account that typing that diacritic for typing exercises would be such a pain.


Emile360442

Thanks a lot. By the way, quite a few languages.


phuvtuo

Jack of all trades something something.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.