1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am from Lebanon."

"I am from Lebanon."

Translation:أَنا مِن لُبنان.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

لِبنان (libnaan instead of lubnaan) is also not unheard of, and is in fact the predominant form in the everyday dialects I'm familiar with, though I think لُبنان is better Standard Arabic.


SamirShaker

Yes, لُبنان is the correct standard form. لِبنان is what we as Lebanese use when speaking :-)


benton.1

Is it common to pronounce it "Lub-nahn" instead of "Lub-nan"?


SamirShaker

I can’t tell the difference in sounds in the two transliterations.


benton.1

The "ah" like the European "a" and the second like the girl's name Nan, or man.

Here, the speaker is pronouncing it like the "a" in "Nan" and "man". I had always pronounced it like the European "a"; like "Open your mouth and say ah, "Ah hah, I caught you!", or "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?" ; )


SamirShaker

The speaker is correct. It’s like the a in man.


Quathia

Both are correct, it depends on the speaker.


manar1310

I'm Egyptian and let me be honest guys I've never knew before that Arabic is that hard..I even find it confusing to answer the questions


benton.1

Additional question: Does MSA or any dialect pronounce it the way I have been pronouncing it with the "ah" sound: Lub-nahn?


SamirShaker

No. That sound doesn’t exist in Arabic. Only a foreigner with a foreign accent would use it.


MikeOck2

But isn't Duolingo using that sound for ع?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.