"Shadi has a garage."

Translation:عِنْد شادي كَراج.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The sound /g/, found in many European loans, is transcribed differently in different Arab countries. In Egypt, we'd spell the word جراچ, because Standard Arabic /dʒ/ is pronounced /g/ in Egypt. In the Gulf, we'd use ق, so we'd spell it قراج, because Arabic /q/ is pronounced /g/ in the Gulf. In the Levant, we'd spell it غراج, in Morocco, ڭراج, and in Tunisia, ڨراج.

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, when the subject of a nominal sentence (one whose English translation uses verb "to be") is indefinite, the predicate is moved to the beginning of the sentence.

June 27, 2019

shawamat

I put شادي عنده كراج and it told me I was wrong

July 3, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Report it; that should be accepted.

July 3, 2019

W_U_R

I think in MSA, the preposition عند has been put first before the Proper noun. Otherwise, it should be considered a correct one.

July 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

In this case, عند still comes before its object, but its object is the final letter ه, which is a resumptive pronoun in this case. Shadi, he has a garage." That is a very common way of saying it, in MSA, and even in Classical Arabic. إن الله عنده أجر عظيم occurs in the Quran, for example.

July 9, 2019

TrevorHaze1

In MSA the initial letter for "garage" should be the jeem not a kaf

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.