1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Shadi has a garage."

"Shadi has a garage."

Translation:عِنْد شادي كَراج.

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The sound /g/, found in many European loans, is transcribed differently in different Arab countries. In Egypt, we'd spell the word جراچ, because Standard Arabic /dʒ/ is pronounced /g/ in Egypt. In the Gulf, we'd use ق, so we'd spell it قراج, because Arabic /q/ is pronounced /g/ in the Gulf. In the Levant, we'd spell it غراج, in Morocco, ڭراج, and in Tunisia, ڨراج.


AnCatDubh

In the Levant (or at least among Israeli Arabs), the last one would be read ‘varage’.


tsuj1g1r1

This applies not just in the Levant, but in most of the Arab world (and many other places that use the Perso-Arabic script), as a matter of fact. But in the Tunisian case, this is a ق with one extra tittle, rather than a ف with two. Word-finally, ڨ and ڤ look different. Traditionally, in the Maghreb (and before that, all over the Arabic-speaking world), Qaaf was written with one tittle above, ڧ, and faa2 with one underneath, ڢ‎, so there wouldn't have been any confusion in any place in the word if that were still the case, but unfortunately, this tradition is only used in Quranic writing nowadays.


KatieC993112

Is "tittle" the correct word for these dots? It sounds strange. In Matthew 5:18 it says, "For verily I say unto you, Till heaven and earth pass away, one jot or one tittle shall in no wise pass away from the law, till all t hings be accomplished". It sounds either old fashioned or funny to my ears.


KatieC993112

That's very interesting, tsuj1g1r1. I've pasted it into my notebook. I was particularly interested in the Gulf pronunciation of q as hard g. So that explains why خاشقجي‎ is transliterated Khashoggi, and not Khashoqgi (as I ignorantly thought it should be)? Incidentally, in Gulf pronunciation, is ج a fricative or an affricate? The IPA gives it as an affricate, but Duolingo pronounces it as a fricative.


shawamat

I put شادي عنده كراج and it told me I was wrong


tsuj1g1r1

Report it; that should be accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, when the subject of a nominal sentence (one whose English translation uses verb "to be") is indefinite, the predicate is moved to the beginning of the sentence.


CH2nas

I put شادي عند كراج and was marked correct. However it said I had a typo and should have used عنده، not عند. But عنده wasn’t even one of the options! Furthermore, I see the correct answer as given here does use عبد, but has a different word order! Can anyone explain please?


Li_tap

Why it accepts both كَرَج and also كَراج?


Hazelit

Why is there a full stop at the start of the sentence?


Away54

if we see a full stop (".") at the start of the sentence, it's a bug/error -- Arabic isn't interpreted well in the site.


andradain

It doesn't even let me complete the lesson because it does not accept any variation of the answer. I assume it's because of the dot at the end. I can't even skip it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.