1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا نَعْسانة وَأَنْتِ كَيْف…

"أَنا نَعْسانة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك؟"

Translation:I am sleepy. And you, how are you?

June 27, 2019

26 Comments


we_speak_arabic

"I am sleepy. And how are you?" should be accepted.


bebatjof

But that's not exactly what it says in arabic.

This is an online course that teaches you to translate quite literally. There are downsides to that concept, but it also has a lot of advantages.


Almaa3296

Apparently now, it has been accepted (August 2020)


RayyanSheh2

تختلف في المعنى اخي


Almaa3296

Why it says نعسانة instead of نعسان ?


kara5712800

Because the speaker here is assumed to be a female


ThinkerXT

You can not say كيفك in Arabic.

You say in general condition كيف أنت or كيف حالك or ما حالك

or ما شأنك اليوم (as ما شأنك alone would mean "what's up with you?)"

Or in this specific context, you say أَشْعُرُ بِالنُّعَاسِ فَمَاذَا عَنْكِ كَيْفَ تَشْعُرِينَ / بِمَ تَشْعُرِينَ


SamirShaker

You can in spoken Arabic and it is used very often in certain countries like Lebanon. The makers of the course aren't trying to teach pure MSA here (Modern Standard Arabic). They're trying to strike a balance between MSA and spoken language. As they mentioned in an article linked during the course launch:

we’re teaching a less-formal, spoken version of Modern Standard Arabic — not the version that would appear in poetry or formal news broadcasts, but instead the version that would be used once a newscaster stopped reading from their script and started talking to their interviewee. It’s a version of the language that can be used in a formal conversation, but one that also can be used with the widest range of Arabic speakers.

You can read their full article here https://making.duolingo.com/what-makes-arabic-hard-and-why-that-shouldnt-stop-you-from-learning-it


Origin5world5_

You mean that people learning Arabic from this course will not be able to understand anything written.


we_speak_arabic

You can use كيفك in Arabic as a question. It is كيف + ك.


ssha2671

?نعسانةorنعسى


Away54

saha2671, thanks for mentioning this. Both نعسانة and نعسى should be accepted.


MartijnLee1

Sleepy and tired should be the same.


SamirShaker

Sleepy and tired are most definitely different, both in English and Arabic. Sleepy = نغسان Tired = تعبان

You can be tired after a long run, but that doesn't mean that you want to sleep. Sleepy means that you feel like sleeping. It's different. I presume from your name that your native language is Dutch, and in Dutch (as well as German), people often say they are tired when they want to go to sleep, not so in English and Arabic.


jwynveen

I'm a native English speaker and i never use the word sleepy. If i want to sleep, i say I'm tired. Sleepy is one type of being tired, and so tired should be accepted, even though i know Arabic had different words for them.


HaroldGarr6

english has different words for them too. they're "sleepy" and "tired"

(also drowsy and some other more obscure ones no one knows off the top of their heads)


Icecream_97

Why are there 2 yous


Away54

Icecream_97,

The (1) "you" is from وأنتِ which means "and you?" (refers to 2nd person feminine singular) and the (2) "you" is from the ك (another "you" form) of كيفِك which means "how are you?".

Note: كيفِك is not Standard Arabic (but Levantine). In Standard, it is كَيْفَ حالُكِ which كِ refers to you (2nd person feminine singular).


OwsAli

Does this 'na3saana’ tells whether 'ana' is male or female


Away54

OwaisAliCS, yes, نعسانة is the feminine form of نعسان so it implies that أنا here is a female and is not a male.


Tedy799865

exactly what I wrote ...


Decybele

Tired and sleepy should be interchangeable English translations.


HaroldGarr6

they should not, because they're completely different words with different meanings


kirfank

I am sleepy and how about you


.xjpE

حتى انا نعسانة والله


Ina589468

Sleepy should be translated with tired

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.