"أَنا نَعْسانة وَأَنْتِ كَيْفِك؟"

Translation:I am sleepy. And you, how are you?

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


we_speak_arabic

"I am sleepy. And how are you?" should be accepted.

June 28, 2019

bebatjof

But that's not exactly what it says in arabic.

This is an online course that teaches you to translate quite literally. There are downsides to that concept, but it also has a lot of advantages.

July 17, 2019

ThinkerXT

You can not say كيفك in Arabic.

You say in general condition كيف أنت or كيف حالك or ما حالك

or ما شأنك اليوم (as ما شأنك alone would mean "what's up with you?)"

Or in this specific context, you say أَشْعُرُ بِالنُّعَاسِ فَمَاذَا عَنْكِ كَيْفَ تَشْعُرِينَ / بِمَ تَشْعُرِينَ

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

You can in spoken Arabic and it is used very often in certain countries like Lebanon. The makers of the course aren't trying to teach pure MSA here (Modern Standard Arabic). They're trying to strike a balance between MSA and spoken language. As they mentioned in an article linked during the course launch:

we’re teaching a less-formal, spoken version of Modern Standard Arabic — not the version that would appear in poetry or formal news broadcasts, but instead the version that would be used once a newscaster stopped reading from their script and started talking to their interviewee. It’s a version of the language that can be used in a formal conversation, but one that also can be used with the widest range of Arabic speakers.

You can read their full article here https://making.duolingo.com/what-makes-arabic-hard-and-why-that-shouldnt-stop-you-from-learning-it

June 28, 2019

we_speak_arabic

You can use كيفك in Arabic as a question. It is كيف + ك.

June 28, 2019

MartijnLee1

Sleepy and tired should be the same.

July 12, 2019

SamirShaker

Sleepy and tired are most definitely different, both in English and Arabic. Sleepy = نغسان Tired = تعبان

You can be tired after a long run, but that doesn't mean that you want to sleep. Sleepy means that you feel like sleeping. It's different. I presume from your name that your native language is Dutch, and in Dutch (as well as German), people often say they are tired when they want to go to sleep, not so in English and Arabic.

July 15, 2019

GlCqPY

Indeed, in Dutch it can be used noth, though it's possible to use a slight different wording to understand the difference: Slaperig=sleepy= نعسان. Vermoeid=tired= تعبان

July 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.