"I like Italy a lot."

Translation:أُحِبّ إيطالْيا كَثيراً.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanBaker519

Where's "i" in this sentence?


tsuj1g1r1

2u7ibbu is conjugated to the first person singular; the "2u" at the start means "I." So you don't need to use a pronoun since the verb itself provides that information. You'd only use a pronoun for emphasis and disambiguation and the like.


AlanBaker519

Thank you very much <3


Dave9b

Is 2u for present tense?


kimMennare

You don't have to say "انا" sometimes


M_A_Ashraf

What is the difference 'kathiran' and 'jiddan'?


Hebzzzzzzz

The first one means 'many' or 'a lot'. The latter means 'very'.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.