1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْجَبَل."

"أُحِبّ اَلْجَبَل."

Translation:I like the mountains.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


theFee

Correct answer: "I like the mountain." (singular)

Mountains (plural) would be "الجبال".


SamirShaker

You are technically correct, but in the Arabic expression, it could also be implied that you like to live in the mountains, in general, as opposed to the city. In such idiomatic usage, Arabic talks about the mountains as a singular entity while English uses the plural form.

Having said that, I agree with you in that, for the sake of making learning Arabic easier, the literal translation using the singular English form should be used as the default answer, and the other should simply be accepted. That would make teaching plurals easier and less confusing.


KatieC993112

Ah! It's not unique to Arabic. You can say, "j'aime la montagne" in French to mean the same thing.


theFee

True. Both should be accepted so I should've said it's "another" correct answer.


philosomedic

Mountain - جبل Mountains - جبال Please correct it.


Rk9VZt

I like mountains like i like flowers, without the article "the".


SamirShaker

Here it's more like: I like the city, as in I like the city environment in general.


AniOhevYayin

But in English we can say "I like mountains" or "I like the mountains" when referring to mountains in general whereas in Arabic the definite article is preferred for both. Spanish and Greek also use the definite article with "I like" statements.


YasserYazed

I like the mountain.


Michalschuster

Should be a mountain and not mountains

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.