"هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة أُرْدُنِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you a Jordanian doctor, Samia?

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


Chris25170

Mine is written in the wrong order: يا سامْية؟____هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة

June 29, 2019

Salsmachev

Same. Totally threw me for a loop.

June 30, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Report it as a bug to Duolingo so they can fix it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of another bug, that I've sent to Duolingo: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts

June 30, 2019

CocuklarinBabasi

same

July 6, 2019

ErfanRezamand

It is about choosing the right gender

June 27, 2019

Zainab_Ahmed.

Why do we pronounce Samia as Samia(tun) at the end of a sentence?

July 2, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Never ever pronounce people's names like that, it is a bug here. You should pronounce it WITHOUT " tun".

July 8, 2019

CocuklarinBabasi

grammatically that is how it is spelt. It's not usually pronounced.

July 6, 2019

NawzatAbdo

Not grammatical and not in anyway. We never pronounce it that way.

July 8, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

طبيبة

June 27, 2019

Hsn626796

Yes, that's better.

June 28, 2019

belalablou

yes, but the letter ط has not yet been introduced.

June 29, 2019

FridaYH

it's still in the wrong order : يا سامْية؟ _ هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.