1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة أُرْدُنِ…

"هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة أُرْدُنِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you a Jordanian doctor, Samia?

June 27, 2019

19 Comments


Chris25170

Mine is written in the wrong order: يا سامْية؟____هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة


Salsmachev

Same. Totally threw me for a loop.


Ollie-Benson

Report it as a bug to Duolingo so they can fix it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of another bug, that I've sent to Duolingo: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts

Looks like it's been fixed now (as of 1st August 2019) :-)


SteveMediterra

Thats a lot of languages what is your native languages?


ErfanRezamand

It is about choosing the right gender


Mehmet-KYMN

Yep! "h" and round "t" is signs of feminine if they are at the end.


Zainab_Ahmed.

Why do we pronounce Samia as Samia(tun) at the end of a sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Never ever pronounce people's names like that, it is a bug here. You should pronounce it WITHOUT " tun".


AMS118784

    But you should write it with ta merbuta. Is't it so?


belalablou

    yes, but the letter ط has not yet been introduced.


Hsn626796

    Yes, that's better.


FridaYH

    it's still in the wrong order : يا سامْية؟ _ هَل أَنْتِ دُكْتورة


MOHAMMADTAYEL

    طبيبة not دكتورة


mohammadal500677

    نعم أنني اردنيه ولاكن لست دكتوره

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.