"زَوْجِك أَمامِك في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة يا روزا."

Translation:Your husband is in front of you in this picture, Rosa.

June 27, 2019

2 Comments


YoussefLeo

"Your husband is in this picture in front of you, Rosa" should also be accepted

June 27, 2019

YemeniFriend

Not quite, the preposition (in this picture) can only fit either in the beginning or the end of the sentence.

So it could be "Your husband is in front of you in this picture Rosa" Or "In this picture, your husband is in front of you Rosa"

The reason why your answer is wrong is because in the correct translation, they talk about how in a picture, the husband is positioned in front of Rosa.

But your answer means that literally in front of Rosa, there is a picture with her husband in it, which is not correct. In Arabic, your translation could be: زَوْجِك هو في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة أَمامِك يا روزا

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.