1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجِك أَمامِك في هٰذِهِ ال…

"زَوْجِك أَمامِك في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة يا روزا."

Translation:Your husband is in front of you in this picture, Rosa.

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


Dounette6133

the arabic sentence should be " ZawjOUki amamAki..."


musicislife73

For the love of God, please modify the system to accept هذه in place of هٰذِهِ. It is impossible to type the dagger alif on a standard Arabic computer keyboard. This is an ongoing problem in several exercises.


YoussefLeo

"Your husband is in this picture in front of you, Rosa" should also be accepted


YemeniFriend

Not quite, the preposition (in this picture) can only fit either in the beginning or the end of the sentence.

So it could be "Your husband is in front of you in this picture Rosa" Or "In this picture, your husband is in front of you Rosa"

The reason why your answer is wrong is because in the correct translation, they talk about how in a picture, the husband is positioned in front of Rosa.

But your answer means that literally in front of Rosa, there is a picture with her husband in it, which is not correct. In Arabic, your translation could be: زَوْجِك هو في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة أَمامِك يا روزا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.