"دَوود عُمانِيّ."

Translation:David is Omani.

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The pronunciation of daawuud(-u) is all off here. And by the way, since Daawuud is a Hebrew name, it doesn't take a final -n in the nominative, like the majority of other foreign proper nouns.

June 27, 2019

KaiLandesvatter

Yeah I agree there is no 'v' or 'f' sound for it to be David. There is no 'ف'

July 1, 2019

jackheywood

'Daoud' should be an accepted (preferred?) transliteration of دوود, IMO. It's not proper form (in English, at any rate) to translate names.

June 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, especially since they don't translate Mike to Mii5aa2iil or George to Jirjis or Judy to Yahuudiit, so why poor old David then?

June 28, 2019

cuzi_hd

Is it 3umaaniyy?

July 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Yessiree!! ^,^

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.