1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود عُمانِيّ."

"دَوود عُمانِيّ."

Translation:David is Omani.

June 27, 2019

18 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The pronunciation of daawuud(-u) is all off here. And by the way, since Daawuud is a Hebrew name, it doesn't take a final -n in the nominative, like the majority of other foreign proper nouns.


KaiLandesvatter

Yeah I agree there is no 'v' or 'f' sound for it to be David. There is no 'ف'


benton.1

Since David/Dawood is in the Koran, and he is considered a prophet, why is his name not considered Arabic and given nunation?


tsuj1g1r1

His name is a name that Arabs use, but linguistically, they are still aware of its Hebrew origin. It's like weak nouns in German, or how the "-ieren" suffix is attached to Latinate verbs.

Most Islamic prophets are taken from the Hebrew Bible and so have diptote names. 2aadam, 2idriis, 2ibraahiim, 2isma3iil, 2is7aaq, ya3quub, muusa, 3iisa, 2ayyuub, yuusuf, haaruun. yasuu3, the Christian version of the name for Jesus, is also diptote, obviously, as it is an Arabization of the Aramaic version of the name. Six prophet names are triptote: mu7ammad, shu3ayb, Saali7, luuT, nuu7, huud. The final three are of foreign origin, but are three letters long, and that makes them triptote regardless.


Quathia

It's not the being Arabic that defines the nunation; there are many Arabic words that don't get nunation (they're called diptotic nouns). Especially many proper names, like Daawuud and Umar.


tsuj1g1r1

Nouns aren't diptote just for the fun of it. There are exactly nine reasons why a noun could be diptote, and when it comes to proper nouns, three categories of proper nouns are diptote: feminine ones, ones of foreign origin, and ones whose binyan is identical to a binyan that can be used for a verb.


Rob1n_sh1f

In israel we say davvّid in arabic it's daawuud


jackheywood

'Daoud' should be an accepted (preferred?) transliteration of دوود, IMO. It's not proper form (in English, at any rate) to translate names.


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, especially since they don't translate Mike to Mii5aa2iil or George to Jirjis or Judy to Yahuudiit, so why poor old David then?


I.AM.THE.BEST.

It depends on the letters they have in their language and their culture of names. The names you might've in a language others might not have them and they then pronounce it the way they pronounce in their language

For example you don't have the name alex in arabic especially the 'x' sound so they might pronounce it as 'ك' or 'ق'.


tsuj1g1r1

If you need to be saying "might" so many times, maybe you're not in a position to be making claims in the first place. We'd say أليكس, not أليك (unless 'Alec' is the name we're transcribing), and definitely not أليق. And since we're talking about the same culture here, your point about different cultures handling names differently is moot: the course doesn't say Mi5aa2il for 'Mike,' but it does say 'Daoud.' Both of these are statements about this Duolingo course for Arabic right here: we're not talking about two different cultures. There is no reason to handle "David" differently. It should either say ديفيد in Arabic, or alternately "Daoud" in English.


cuzi_hd

Is it 3umaaniyy?


tsuj1g1r1

Yessiree!! ^,^


AniOhevYayin

The ending "i" is common to Semitic languages. Yitzhak Hilman in the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics explains: "The gentilic suffix יִ - -ī (sometimes referred to by the Arabic term nisba) is used to form adjectives that denote some form of relation, such as affiliation, origin, or numerical order. Originally this suffix was consonantal (-iy); ... in Classical Arabic, on account of its case endings, it is still so, in fact with a geminated y that has preserved its consonantal nature. It has also been preserved in Aramaic, with a slight phonetic change, namely, יַ - -ay, especially in the plural...."


Saja..Soso...

لماذا كلمت داوود تكتب بالانجليزي David؟


..M_M..

نفس سؤالي


__CF__

Daud is Omani


Cole700627

Y'all attacking Arabic for translating names, relax its not that deep. Just as David 'might get offended' by others calling him Dawood, so might some Dawood be offended by others calling him David. Its not a one way thing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.