"يَلّا مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة!"

Translation:Alright, goodbye!

June 27, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HasanLm

yalla ( يلا)does not mean ALRIGHT, it means LET'S GO

a more accurate word would be Tayyib (طيب) or Hasanan (حسناً)


SamirShaker

When يلا is taken in isolation, you’re right. But if you’re trying to translate the expression as a whole from Arabic to English, it would make sense to use “Alright” in this case. Duolingo favors equivalent expressions rather than word-for-word literal translations.


jelff2

This is the the way I have heard yalla used...to mean let's go...sometimes repeatedly....yalla, yalla, yalla....never to mean alright.

Tayyib and Hasnan are way more common.


3on_4li

But yalla is also used when pairing it with bye so duolingo is right this time since alot of arabs use it. Alot even say literally "yalla bye" instead of the arabic bye


FiKG8a

My understanding was similar, meaning 'come on!' & used sometimes to speed things up.


fekundulo

We use the word يَلّا regularly in everyday speech in Hebrew. It means let's do it, do it, let's go, etc.


mbRDt7

This word is "Yalla" and it means something along the lines of "c'mon" or "let's go" or "alright" in spoken language.


mayateacher

In Greece people say ela, when they are annoyed at someone, such as in traffic you say this to another driver who is slow and you mean COME ON (get moving). Or they say it along with other words to a friend they are having an argument with, in the context of "What's the matter with you? That is a stupid thing you said". Maybe the expression was learned from the Turkish occupation of Greece.


ThinkerXT

I failed to find the word يلّا in Arabic dictionaries. Maybe you mean هيّا


HasanLm

yalla (يلا) is a colloquial abbreviation of 2 words : ya ( يا) , allah (الله) which means "oh allah" , which could be used to ask help from God or ask for his blessings to do a certain thing. With time, the usage of the phrase developed to indicate more meanings, like asking someone to initiate a certain action as in "come on do it.."; "يلا اعملها". It could also be used to say goodbye like the sentence above. And in rare occasions it could be used to express desperation in certain situations as in "whatever, it's all gone" ; "يلا كلو رايح" .


YasminMull6

Thanks for that rather succinct explanation


umm_tasnim

Yalla isn’t MSA


SamirShaker

The makers of the course aren't trying to teach pure MSA here. They're trying to strike a balance between MSA and spoken language. As they mentioned in an article linked during the course launch:

we’re teaching a less-formal, spoken version of Modern Standard Arabic — not the version that would appear in poetry or formal news broadcasts, but instead the version that would be used once a newscaster stopped reading from their script and started talking to their interviewee. It’s a version of the language that can be used in a formal conversation, but one that also can be used with the widest range of Arabic speakers.

You can read their full article here https://making.duolingo.com/what-makes-arabic-hard-and-why-that-shouldnt-stop-you-from-learning-it


RobertEddy

Wish that articles like this one were easier to find. I just stumbled into the comments here to make a snarky complaint about "alright", one of my least liked non-words in English.


YasminMull6

Tamman I agree absolutely I have never come across the word alright and it certainly doesn't work for me and according to Arabic speakers that I know yalla does as is mentioned previously means lets go let's do it hurry hurry come come come now and so forth and so on in other words let's get going


FiKG8a

Correct spelling I was always told is 'all right', two words


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47


BaSsGaz

You wouldn't find يلّا in any Arabic text, هيّا is the closest term to mean the same thing.


welossh

I use to هيا my Arabic friend and she said هيا is slang word from Yameen . It means lets but in slangy


RobertEddy

Neither alright nor alwrong are real English words.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

And yet they won't accept the standard form 'all right'! (◔_◔) Still, for all the criticism made about this course, I must say I am extremely grateful for it. Thank you so much!


cLeL1

Come on ok and alright is the same thing in this context


hibawali4

I have heard يلّا spoken by the guards in the holy mosque in Mecca when they try to manage the crowds (pre covid world). It was like "come on" or "let's go, stop dawdling, hurry up"


__CF__

"Okay, see you" is equivalent, I would think...


I_m_taking_break

The line is kinda sassy to me


j.duo498154

Better here to put:

حسناً، مع السلامة.

The word "هيا" is used to insist on something and it is not the case here

I think Yalla has turkish origin and is used in colliquial Arabic to indicated a thing that is going to happen fast in near future ex: yalla i am going out,( i am going out now or after few minutes), OR to mean hurry up ex: yalla do it fast.


Slitinsky

Hurry up is also a possible usage but not in this context.


AishaE1

Ok with peace! sounds right no?


dnW88

لا وجود لكلمة ( يلا ) في اللغة العربية فاصلها ( يا الله ) لكن اللهجات الغير فصحة دمجتها و الان يريدون جعلها فصحة


YoshiPablo

I put "ok bye" and it was accepted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.