"George is from Scotland."

Translation:جورْج مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

It should be "2uskutlandaa" without a final -n sound. Also, the first two syllables of the word, 2uskut, form the masculine command form of the verb which means "to be silent." So it kind of sounds like the country is called Shut-up-land in Arabic; I hope this helps you remember this verb forever now! :P


Soheibben

إِسْكُتْلَنْدا is not pronounced correctly"دا " at the end should be"daa" not dan


KamranWali

Yeah I was confused about it as well.


AkiRamato

I can't figure it out. Is it "إِسْكُتْلَنْدا" or "إسكتلندا"?


Varitel

I think if you saw it in the wild it would be written like the way on the right, but both are correct. The left is just "fully vocalized"


RyanLeBlan16

N sound at the end of Scotland?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.