1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جوبا"

"جوبا"

Translation:Juba

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

What is "juba"?


HiMeCriss

After a short search on Google, I found out it is the capital of South Sudan :)


mr__tambourine

The capital of South Sudan


Steve367132

The Arabic lettering is very hard to read as it is yellow and tiny. Why cant they make it bigger?


smolkaaj

Also true in pair matching. Arabic lettering needs to be much bigger (as it is in the four choice exercises). I'm having to hold a magnifying glass doing these lessons!


djmcosmo

The letters are a little bit bigger on the Duolingo app vs. the website. Remember that the course is still in "beta".


SubToMeOnYT

True, there is so much space near it why they make it so small


Adam_Sparrow

Anywhere you look on internet (Facebook/Youtube/Twitter) you find out Arabic letters are small, so stop complaining and get just used to it man... You can also click "Ctrl" and "+"


_FiX_

There is an inconsistency in the uniform standardized approach. If in the letter practice a casing vowel (َ ِ ُ ) is represented by a single English vowel (a i u) and a letter vowel (ا ي و ) is represented by two vowels (aa ii uu) as in the previous exercises,

then this practice word would be juubaa not Juba


benton.1

Yes. However, this is how the name of the city is spelled in English. They should probably stick to the standardized spelling of words in both English and Arabic. Dohn't u thinc? ; )


Hojinkie

It is not an inconsistency because it is not a transliteration exercise. It is a translation exercise. This refers to the city of Juba, which is in fact spelled جوبا in Arabic.


_FiX_

yes, but the confusion I think comes from every exercise before and around it - which is a vocal transliteration exercise for nonexistent words, but rather just to practice letters and sounds. So the very first actual words AFTER the transliteration vocal practice words are proper nouns that aren't native and so have no real standard pronunciation, thus the confusion.


maurice_etc

I'm 100% with you on this issue. We go from learning basic alphabet to translating locations. That's a big leap in concepts for the Alphabet 3 course. Of course, it's beta and stuff like this is going to happen, but raising the issue now is a good way to direct future improvements.


ChristianImExil

I agree. Especially this early in the course it'd be a great hint if after a word that is actually not just a transliteration practice there'd be an explanation in parentheses, like this: (Capital of South Sudan) جوبا


benton.1

They are still introducing the Arabic alphabet. That is one reason why they are introducing names. They are short words can be spelled with the new letters that are being introduced and the handful we already know. Look at these for what they are; reading and pronunciation exercises, not geography lessons. But, those who have curiosity did learn where Juba is located.


ChristianImExil

Yes, but it is inconsistent with everything before and around this question. This is what causes the confusion. I mean, if it were not Juba, a city probably many Arabs don't know, but something like Dubai, Riad, Bagdad etc... But in the context of the exercises, juubaa is the more logical answer (yet wrong).


djmcosmo

Thanks for your comment, maurice_etc I agree that learning basic words before proper names ans specific locations would be a better, more "practical" way to learn Arabic at this point (levels 4 & 5) in the course.


marti_MG

"WRITE IN ENGLISH" is clear. Nothing should be changed except Arabic font, imo.


AnsenTang

It's the capital of South Sudan


Fatima1880

I heared "Zuba". Not Juba


SzymonRuci

جوبا = ج + و + ب + ا


latinboat

Can ج make a zh and a g in gum sound?


Ikram382672

Asalamualakum Juba is Arabic


Martin583530

I was looking for Juba Arabic. I think that uses English characters, but is primarily spoken rather than written.


thegoodgir5

I got the sharpshooter and scalor achievement

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.