"جوبا"

Translation:Juba

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

What is "juba"?

June 27, 2019

HiMeCriss

After a short search on Google, I found out it is the capital of South Sudan :)

June 27, 2019

mr__tambourine

The capital of South Sudan

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

There is an inconsistency in the uniform standardized approach. If in the letter practice a casing vowel (َ ِ ُ ) is represented by a single English vowel (a i u) and a letter vowel (ا ي و ) is represented by two vowels (aa ii uu) as in the previous exercises,

then this practice word would be juubaa not Juba

July 2, 2019

benton.1

Yes. However, this is how the name of the city is spelled in English. They should probably stick to the standardized spelling of words in both English and Arabic. Dohn't u thinc? ; )

July 3, 2019

Hojinkie

It is not an inconsistency because it is not a transliteration exercise. It is a translation exercise. This refers to the city of Juba, which is in fact spelled جوبا in Arabic.

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

yes, but the confusion I think comes from every exercise before and around it - which is a vocal transliteration exercise for nonexistent words, but rather just to practice letters and sounds. So the very first actual words AFTER the transliteration vocal practice words are proper nouns that aren't native and so have no real standard pronunciation, thus the confusion.

July 8, 2019

maurice_etc

I'm 100% with you on this issue. We go from learning basic alphabet to translating locations. That's a big leap in concepts for the Alphabet 3 course. Of course, it's beta and stuff like this is going to happen, but raising the issue now is a good way to direct future improvements.

July 9, 2019

ChristianImExil

I agree. Especially this early in the course it'd be a great hint if after a word that is actually not just a transliteration practice there'd be an explanation in parentheses, like this: (Capital of South Sudan) جوبا

July 13, 2019

Steve367132

The Arabic lettering is very hard to read as it is yellow and tiny. Why cant they make it bigger?

July 8, 2019

marupasso

I agree.

July 12, 2019

smolkaaj

Also true in pair matching. Arabic lettering needs to be much bigger (as it is in the four choice exercises). I'm having to hold a magnifying glass doing these lessons!

July 19, 2019

AnsenTang

It's the capital of South Sudan

June 28, 2019

Martin583530

I was looking for Juba Arabic. I think that uses English characters, but is primarily spoken rather than written.

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.