1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري وَزَيْد مِن إِسْكُتْلَن…

"كَري وَزَيْد مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:Carrie and Zayd are from Scotland.

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Just "2uskutlandaa." No final -n sound. Flaw with the TTS engine.


CorporalNewkirk

Oh, I'm glad you said that. I was wondering if there was an unmarked accent on the alif or something.


sanne918432

or should there be an -n because of the dualform?


tsuj1g1r1

There's still only one Scotland, even if there are two people from it.


lisahughes855317

I think it must be -n at the end because in مرحبا (marhaba) we pronounce it as marhaban.


tsuj1g1r1

That's because the root word is مرحب and we added the -an to its end to indicate it's in the accusative case, but in this case, the final alif is actually part of the root of the word اسكتلاندا.


o0Mira0o

You cannot add nunation (تنوين) to the word اسكتلندا, first because it is a definite noun and second because it is a diptote (ممنوع من الصرف).


Ollie-Benson

Report it as a bug to Duolingo here (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-) so they can hopefully fix this :-)


tsuj1g1r1

Duolingo doesn't make the TTS engine themselves. They just use this guy: https://www.textaloud.com/


d._nawal

May I ask why you're doing 30 languages lmao


DonRamiresz

Why is there a "2us" at the beginning at scotland in arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

You know how Spanish speakers add an "es" sound to the beginning of English starting with an S followed by another consonant? "You are estupid." Arabs do that even more often. We don't have consonant clusters at the beginning of the syllable in Arabic at all, so we always add a vowel at the beginning of words when there are two consonants in a row. It's usually "i," but becomes "u" in certain situations where the vowel following the consonant cluster is also an "u."


AnneGrieve

Because Arabic, like many languages, tends not to like that many consonants that close together. Scotland is ccvccvcc so it gets a vowel at the beginning and another at the end to make it easier to pronounce.


tsuj1g1r1

MSA does allow a syllable to end in up to two consequetive consonants. And even when a word ends in more than two consonants, it wouldn't make sense to put the vowel at the very end, as that wouldn't really be breaking the cluster apart, now would it? An Egyptian pronouncing "pants" would say [ˈbæn.tɘ̆s], not ['bæn.tsɐː]. The long -aa at the end of the word "uskutlandaa" has nothing to do with phonotactics; it's there for the same reason that words ending in "-land" in English end in "landia" in Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian, and "-lande" in French.


o0Mira0o

Words in Arabic cannot start with a sukun, that is, the first letter of any word has to have one of the three short vowels.


sahin-duo

I am a bit confused about the role of Hamza ء and Alif ا in the arabic word for Scotland.

1) If Alif is only to prevent a consonant cluster at the beginning of the word, there shouldn't be Hamza and من should be vocalized as follows: مِنَ.

2) If Hamza occurs in the word, why is it not أُسْكُتْلَنْدا?

May someone please clarify?


AuroraMcGr

There is 1 word missing


Peanut_Butter44

I feel like it should accept multiple different Spellings of Carrie. I wrote Karie and got it wrong


tsuj1g1r1

Why they would use such an odd name, and a hard one to spell in both languages at that, is beyond me. Maybe one of the contributors knew a Carrie and wanted to honour her?


BusdriverDon

when you click on the word "Zayd" there is no word there


benton.1

It is a name with no English equivalent, so it is not translated.


MYJan1

What difference does it make to put zyad or carrie first


LubanaAbdu

but there was no are if it was there tell me and forgive me


Debrana1

No listening exercises


Callum75216

Shouldn't the middle alif in Scotland be laam in order to make the 'l' sound


Rifa16767

I don’t understand

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.