"دَوود إِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:David is English.

June 27, 2019

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam_Younis

Is "english" supposed to sound like "inGaliisii" or "inJaliisii"?

The TTS is inconsistent, ive heard it both ways now.


tsuj1g1r1

"2ingiliiziyy."


jody984223

It depends on the speaker's dialect. MSA is widely pronounced with the "J" sound for the letter ج (jeem.) But, Egyptians pronounce this letter ج like a G (geem.)


Yalraurest

yes, even though there is no "g" sound like that in Arabic, it is pronounced this way as it is a foreign word I think.


benton.1

It depends upon which country the Arabic speaker is from. In MSA it is a "j" sound, but Egyptians, for instance, pronounce "jeem" as "geem". Educated speakers, we've been told, will try to pronounce English words the way English speakers pronounce them. So, we will hear both ways.


tsuj1g1r1

Daawuud(u) is pronounced Daawuud(u), not Dawwawd(un). I swear to Jesus I've heard like three different versions of this word coming from the same TTS engine now! xD


SamirShaker

Yeah, the problem is that David in Arabic is داود and they should write it as such.


tsuj1g1r1

There are multiple ways to spell it, I think. I've definitely seen دوود before.


SamirShaker

But داود is the most common one and it’s easier on the text-to-speech system to pronounce correctly. Even other spellings have ا in them. See https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/داود


Sbzm123

What is the داوود?


JohnKTaylor

Does إِنْجِليزِيّ also mean the language English, or just someone from England?


wthsahufflepuff

Pretty sure that is just a masculine adjective, I believe for the language you would use اللغة الانجليزية


tsuj1g1r1

You don't always need to say اللغة, but true, languages are usually feminine and definite in MSA. They are usually masculine and indefinite in dialect though, so إنجليزي does refer to the "English" language in day-to-day usage.


Sarah_130408

I typed " david is british" Is it wrong?


mladenbrankovic

England ≠ Great Britain


ras132480

why its saying wrong when i typed dawood??


derkahle

Da(w)ud is a name, should've been accepted along with David.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

'English' / إِنْجِليزِي refers to people from England, doesn't it? So, I was wondering what terms you use to say 'Britain', 'the UK' and 'British'. Thank you!


tsuj1g1r1

بِرِيطَانِيَا العُظْمَى = biriiTAAniya l-3uDHMAA = Great Britain


tsuj1g1r1

المَمْلَكَةُ المُتَّحِدَةُ = al-mamlakatu l-mutta7idah = The United Kingdom


WolfsonOmer

How do you when to pronounce the last letter as an H or as a T?


tsuj1g1r1

بِرِيطَانِيٌّ = biriiTAAniyy = British


assena7979

عربی رو به انگلیسی یاد گرفتن مصیبته وقتی حروفمون با هم یکسانه بیایم مثلا ع رو با عدد یاد بگیریم


aienajiah_99

دافيد : david دوود : dawud How it can b david?


benton.1

"David" is the translation of "Dawud".


IqraJabi

Is it david or Daoud??


Ryaz.SaLimAnSaRi

Dawood and daud not accepted But when you touch underline word it suggests 3 spellings


bruceburton

Why not David is clever?


tsuj1g1r1

Some English people are rather thick, I'm afraid.


MdSalman138419

English Ingiliiziyy


Glittery_Diya

Those detailed words scare me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.