"دَوود إِنْجِليزِيّ."

Translation:David is English.

June 27, 2019

12 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Daawuud(u) is pronounced Daawuud(u), not Dawwawd(un). I swear to Jesus I've heard like three different versions of this word coming from the same TTS engine now! xD

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Yeah, the problem is that David in Arabic is داود and they should write it as such.

June 28, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

There are multiple ways to spell it, I think. I've definitely seen دوود before.

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

But داود is the most common one and it’s easier on the text-to-speech system to pronounce correctly. Even other spellings have ا in them. See https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/داود

June 28, 2019

JasonVoorheess

داوود

July 10, 2019

Adam_Younis

Is "english" supposed to sound like "inGaliisii" or "inJaliisii"?

The TTS is inconsistent, ive heard it both ways now.

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"2ingiliiziyy."

June 27, 2019

JasonVoorheess

G like in Ground.

July 10, 2019

ConchiCastillo

'English' / إِنْجِليزِي refers to people from England, doesn't it? So, I was wondering what terms you use to say Britain, the UK and British? Thank you!

July 13, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

بِرِيطَانِيَا العُظْمَى = biriiTAAniya l-3uDHMAA = Great Britain

July 13, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

المَمْلَكَةُ المُتَّحِدَةُ = al-mamlakatu l-mutta7idah = The United Kingdom

July 13, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

بِرِيطَانِيٌّ = biriiTAAniyy = British

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.