1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "باب كَبير"

"باب كَبير"

Translation:a big door

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


powertrout

I'm hearing "baab un kabiir". Is the "un" sound just an anomaly?


umm_fulaan

No it’s right بَابٌ كَبِيرٌ


Andreas449348

So does the text not match the audio?

Or is it normal to pronounce it differently than if the word would stand alone?


SamirShaker

We often don't pronounce diacritics at the end of sentences, and the makers of the course are trying to strike a balance between Modern Standard Arabic and spoken Arabic, so they sometimes drop that sound, too.


benton.1

It's confusing, though. With this sentence, the "nunation" is used in the sentence in the exercise but not above in this discussion's "blue" sentence; and the tanwiin (vowel) was not even shown when the "-un" sound was made.

When I clicked on the blue sentence at the top of this page, three phrases were pronounced in Arabic: big garage, big jacket, and big house. Garage and house had nunation but jacket did not, and there's no explanation why two had it and one did not. Is there a grammatical reason, is it a mistake, are they trying to show us both ways? But when the sentences are all "shuffled-up", why is an explanation not given to us about the reason for the shuffling?

We're playing with a deck of different grammatical rules and different pronunciations all shuffled together and no instructions on how the game is to be played.


craaash80

So, @Umm_Yahya's version with diacritic in the end would be "baab un kabiir un"?


Cypher922476

I don't get it either. If the 'un' that we're hearing is because of some hidden diacritic, why aren't we being shown it? It makes no sense otherwise.


Arhelion

The -un signals nominative case for indefinite singular nouns (and adjectives), effectively corresponding to the English a/an. For definite nouns, the ending is -u. So: al kitaab-u: the book, kitaab-un: a book. In colloquial Arabic (dialects, as opposed to standard varieties), the endings are left out (with some exceptions), so: al kitaab: the book, kitaab: a book. In more general terms, this really begs the question of which variety of Arabic should be taught: standard (not really spoken anywhere but recognised everywhere) or dialect (targeting the spoken language of a specific community).


jiml5006

you have all this space...why do you make the Arabic words so dang tiny in the exercise? its ridiculous


AsitGanguly

Without introducing the equivalent of "Big", "door" etc, how is it expected to give the correct answer!


geometry667721

When you hold new words with the cursor (or hand, on the phone) it will show you a hint for translation.


pierotoni

I think Duo should teach standard arabic with full vocalization, inclusive of nunation etc. We will be free to drop the final sounds.


ndl6er

it would really help if the tips showed the complete alphabet then we could memorize it in one place instead of in bits thx


7jeny3

That's definitely a con of Duo. I enjoyed learning this way, but I really have to see it all laid out in front of me in order to fully integrate it in my brain. But Duo doesn't need to provide it. We can find that elsewhere.


QUAWIYAH

I don't hear un


benton.1

When the course was updated, the nunation was taken out, that's why you don't hear the "-un" anymore.


enigmajf

could someone explain to me the word order in a nutshell or if anyone has some links for me to learn, thanks in advance.


benton.1

In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify. In English, we say "big door" in Arabic it is "door big".


enigmajf

ah I see, it seems similar to my native language. in Indonesian we would as instance say "topi hitam" which In English literally translate to "hat black".


RonEnson

This is the same noun as in "Babism"?


Baranrks

"baab un kabiir". Where is the "un" in this phrase?


ParkerPete351580

I don't hear anything so I get it wrong


benton.1

Right now, I too have absolutely no sound anywhere on this lesson. But, since Duolingo taught me so well, I've been able to read the sentences and select or write the correct answers. But, this is not how it should be. Please fix the sound quickly Duolingo because some questions can be "write what you hear" and reading won't help us there.


kamarshad

I have a concern in regard to the pronunciation why 'un' is being added after the Bab?


gsazbon

Could be a Big or Large gate?


fsutt123

Duolingo is Best learning app ever

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.