"باب كَبير"

Translation:a big door

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


powertrout

I'm hearing "baab un kabiir". Is the "un" sound just an anomaly?

June 27, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

No it’s right بَابٌ كَبِيرٌ

June 27, 2019

Andreas449348

So does the text not match the audio?

Or is it normal to pronounce it differently than if the word would stand alone?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

We often don't pronounce diacritics at the end of sentences, and the makers of the course are trying to strike a balance between Modern Standard Arabic and spoken Arabic, so they sometimes drop that sound, too.

June 28, 2019

benton.1

It's confusing, though. With this sentence, the "nunation" is used in the sentence in the exercise but not above in this discussion's "blue" sentence; and the tanwiin (vowel) was not even shown when the "-un" sound was made.

When I clicked on the blue sentence at the top of this page, three phrases were pronounced in Arabic: big garage, big jacket, and big house. Garage and house had nunation but jacket did not, and there's no explanation why two had it and one did not. Is there a grammatical reason, is it a mistake, are they trying to show us both ways? But when the sentences are all "shuffled-up", why is an explanation not given to us about the reason for the shuffling?

We're playing with a deck of different grammatical rules and different pronunciations all shuffled together and no instructions on how the game is to be played.

July 7, 2019

craaash80

So, @Umm_Yahya's version with diacritic in the end would be "baab un kabiir un"?

July 1, 2019

Daoken

The و after باب is for the adjective that follows?

July 3, 2019

Cypher922476

I don't get it either. If the 'un' that we're hearing is because of some hidden diacritic, why aren't we being shown it? It makes no sense otherwise.

July 7, 2019

RonEnson

This is the same noun as in "Babism"?

June 29, 2019

Danella128663

رابطة الناس يلي عم تتعلم عربي

July 4, 2019

Baranrks

"baab un kabiir". Where is the "un" in this phrase?

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.