"Judy is from Scotland."

Translation:جودي مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Judy would be pronounced "juudii" in Arabic, not "juude." And it's 2uskutlandaa, without the final -n.


Storme_Studios

Since the words are pronounced by a person who is not a native Arab, it differs from the pronunciation in reality. Other that that, pronunciations change over time. Plus, the N doesn't matter


Shivaadh

Why doesn't it matter?


tsuj1g1r1

I think Storme_Studios meant to say "serves no purpose," but is carrying over an expression from their native language.


suhil078

النون آخر الكلمة خطأ.

النطق العربي في معظم جمل البرنامج خاطئة.


cshyaizm

iss- kott-Lan- daa without "n" at the end


Storme_Studios

Yes, it does not matter


ShaikhMoha851193

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله و بر كاته يا جماعة


ShareenKer

How is iscotlandi formed .. i mean with how many arabic letters ?


Storme_Studios

إِسْكُتْلَنْدا


Amina_J_

Whooohoooo, I got that right. Judy min iscotlandi.


lauraniero

scotlandi is for men and scotlanda is for women?


randomperson846

thats what my teacher said


Elias103541

The country of Scotland is "إِسْكُتْلَنْدا" (Iscotlanda); "إسْكُتْلَنْديّ" Iscotlandi is Scottish (masculine adjective) or a Scotsman; "إِسْكُتْلَنْدية"; (Iscotlandia) should be Scottish (feminine adjective) or a Scotswoman.


LilyHisham

I got it wrong !


ShaikhMoha851193

No problem brother. InshaAllah you'll get get it right sooner or later :) So don't you worry ☺️

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.