1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy is from Scotland."

"Judy is from Scotland."

Translation:جودي مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا.

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Judy would be pronounced "juudii" in Arabic, not "juude." And it's 2uskutlandaa, without the final -n.


Storme_Studios

Since the words are pronounced by a person who is not a native Arab, it differs from the pronunciation in reality. Other that that, pronunciations change over time. Plus, the N doesn't matter


Shivaadh

Why doesn't it matter?


tsuj1g1r1

I think Storme_Studios meant to say "serves no purpose," but is carrying over an expression from their native language.


suhil078

النون آخر الكلمة خطأ.

النطق العربي في معظم جمل البرنامج خاطئة.


SYHamza

iss- kott-Lan- daa without "n" at the end


ShareenKer

How is iscotlandi formed .. i mean with how many arabic letters ?


Amina_J_

Whooohoooo, I got that right. Judy min iscotlandi.


lauraniero

scotlandi is for men and scotlanda is for women?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.