"بيرو وَهولَنْدا"

Translation:Peru and Holland

June 27, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

"biiruu," obviously, not "baruu."


JasonVoorheess

This engine needs special updates immediately ! Lol


KyrieDomineJesus

How do they get "pe-ruu" from "bii-ruu"??? Am I missing something? Is b=p and i=e in arabic?


MichelleDa878143

There is no p sound in Arabic, so b has to substitute for p. There is no short e, so again Arabic has to substitute. Many names often sound different in another language.


Chronomatex

It'd come off more like "Piru" instead of "Peru".


israfilgasim

why "netherlands" don't accept?


kaet

Report it so it's accepted later.


IcelandicChicken

i am not too sure why, it should really be ðe deafault. we should start calling ðe US Carolina and see how much ðat makes sense!


benton.1

Because in Arabic, the country is called Holland and in English it was, and still is, called Holland, though we do use the name "The Netherlands" now more frequently. In the past, we just called it Holland, which was its older name.

https://infonewslive.com/why-is-the-netherlands-also-called-holland/

The country itself, according to this article, referred to itself as both Holland and the Netherlands until 2020.

https://www.simplemost.com/the-netherlands-no-longer-called-holland/

We must remember that it's not our right to dictate to other countries how they should speak their own languages. Most countries that I know have different names for many countries than the countries call themselves. Even the Dutch call other countries by names those countries do not go by. But I never heard any country complain about that.

https://www.travelandleisure.com/travel-news/netherlands-holland-official-name-change#:~:text=In%20the%20past%2C%20the%20country%E2%80%99s%20name%20was%20interchangeable,in%20the%20Netherlands%2C%20North%20Holland%20and%20South%20Holland.


Heatron.

I wrote netherlands which is the same as holland and i got it wrong. ;-; T_T pls fix this!


benton.1

You have to use the definite article "the". It's "the Netherlands" in English.


IcelandicChicken

actually it's not ðe same holland is a region of ðe neðerands which itself is a country in western europe


colornbian

"The Netherlands" was accepted as the translation of "هولَنْدا" for me


naqietraveler

Whats wrong with NETHERLANDS????!!


MichelleDa878143

In English, it has to have the word "the" So the answer would have to read "Peru and the Netherlands" or "Peru and Holland" if you wanted to go with that. But if you use Netherlands, you have to include the word "the"


Luthfi604267

Netherland and holland is Same!!


Kats437366

They sort of are, but you have to always say "The Netherlands" in English, not just Netherlands


mgaristova

I also tried Netherlands, it didn't work


MichelleDa878143

It probably has to say "The Netherlands" to be considered correct. Or Holland.


NinjagoFanYEET

i thought hollands was a type of pie


Goesta6

Sorry! I misspelld Holland and accidetaly wrote holland ....


benton.1

You must have gotten something wrong besides that because Duolingo does not count off for capitalization or punctuation errors.


Najafat201

Why is Holland not marked as a new word? I just learned it so it should be marked a new word.


BlackSpadesz78

It shows "Peru vaholanda" But speaks "Peru valholanda"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.