"Dakar and Baku"

Translation:داكار وَباكو

June 27, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


___MrSKY___

Maybe add the audio so we can here it/them after we give an answer.


kaet

It's right here. The blue button next to the question at the top of this page.


YPSILONZ

It's not in the exercise though. That's what he means. You have to come to the discussion to hear it. A constant problem with Duolingo since I started here 3 years ago. But of course they do nothing to fix the flaws of their platform, only change of design etc for show...


benton.1

The only time I've not seen sound in an exercise here was when the exercise was for reading comprehension. Pronouncing the name of the city or person when one clicked on it would be a dead give away of the answer and not be testing ones reading ability.


YPSILONZ

Literally ALL exercises on this course are dead givaways. Tap the pairs, what sound does this make, select the writing for "whatever"... What are the "reading comprehension" exercises in your opinion? The one where we choose the translation among 3 given choices never has sound on any course. What's that?


kaet

If you want to learn, you don't need to click on the option with the sound first when matching pairs.


benton.1

The ones I was referring to reference names and cities are the ones in the alphabet learning section that have three words or phrases in a row with no sound when you click on them.

I don't think all exercises are a dead giveaways, unless you always want them to be by always looking for the definition before you select the response.


cacatula

how am i suposed to write in arabic


_LucasGuimaraes

Like that داكار وباكو Use your keyboard settings bottom to change it.


iphoer

i prefer using laptop than phone, and i bought arabic sticker keyboard, doing so i just need to activate arabic keyboard under setting and type on


benton.1

You don't have to write in Arabic. But, if you want to, just add the Arabic script. Google how to do that for your particular computer or phone.


dotnich

How come Dakar becomes "Daakaar" as opposed to "Dakar"?


Ladron

I don't know if it is intentional here, but Dakar is pronounced more like Dakaar in Senegal, with lots of vocal fry on "aa" and very drawn out. I am also guessing that "دَكـَر" would have "a" sounds too clipped to be so understood.


StephanieS647288

I entered in دَكَر and got it it correct, so i guess duolingo is flexible with which type of 'a' you use.


McLeods_Sons

We were talking about Bob and George and Judy and Rosa... and now everyone is named Dakar and Baku and stuff, I feel like I am on the set of La Casa de Papel (Money Heist).


kaet

Dakar and Baku are placenames.


McLeods_Sons

Yeah I know, umm, you probably want to have seen the series Money Heist before just guessing at the intention of what I was saying. In Money Heist, many of the characters have city names as their names (Tokyo, Rio, Berlin, Helsinki, Oslo, Moscow, Stockholm, Denver, Nairobi and more). But the police have normal names, like Raquel and Angelo. So I was saying that going from George and Rosa to Dakar and Baku was like being on the set of that show.


ShalinMankodi

Shouldn't the 'k' ending in Baku be the other version? More looking like flipped 'L' than 'K'?


YPSILONZ

Baku doesn't have a "k" ending though... It ends with "u" (و) so the k-letter is in the middle of the word.


James79586

Why is there a Wa- on the front of Baku?


benton.1

"Wa" means "and". It is attached to the word that follows it.


DavidA.Foo

Is that in a tip somewhere that I missed? I had to figure out that the "and" was attached to the next word on my own, quite confusing as I'm also trying to learn non Latin characters at the same time...quite confusing.


kaet

If you use the app there's now a whole section dedicated to teaching the letters and combinations. I recommend it.


DavidA.Foo

Why is the word "and" connected to the second name?


ienashhuwaida

Baku is Azerbaijan's capital city , is it true ?


ph.A0JDrt

Dakar and baku are name of city ,state or country

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.