1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُس…

"هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you an engineer, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

33 Comments


TomTJBegus

yeah, not digging the choice of 'am and ma


Ollie-Benson

It's a bug with Duolingo. The makers of the course can't fix it, only the programmers of Duolingo. Send them a bug report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of a bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/gallery/JdHZkXK


Sadeeeq

Yeah, they shouldn't separate it


DaRealAdamM

أُسْتاذة means teacher


tsuj1g1r1

It is also a polite term of address for anybody you meet on the street.


Raggie6

I have never heard of ustaadha used in any other way than professor! Where is this used?


LauraKrenz

Likewise. I was taught in 1st year Arabic to use HaDritak/ik. I think sayd/a could also be acceptable.


tsuj1g1r1

7aDritak/ik is the equivalent of German "Sie," not German "Herr/Frau." sayyid/sayyida should also be accepted, yes.


tsuj1g1r1

All over the Arab World. It is very common.


oberljn

I heard it a bit for politeness in Saudi


Mi_amas_Noha

مهندسةٌ* يا أستاذةُ


Salsmachev

Yeah the lack of Fuṣḥá endings is annoying me, too. I want to learn formal Arabic first, and then branch out into less formal language.


LauraKrenz

If the speaker is addressing a stranger, why aren't they using the formal ending for 'your.' As in اسمُكو?


tsuj1g1r1

There is no such thing as a formal ending for "your." The word you used doesn't mean anything in MSA. In dialect, it could mean "y'all's names"; it's not formal, just plural.


Lyndon25xx

Ma'am should be one word together.


Arwa366859

Wtf?! Why the word is separated?!


khan128959

The other frustating thing is the repeatition of words like.... kab bak awee3 baa2...


khan128959

In other language's courses... there are books and conversations and tips and lot more...


JamesTWils

Is ustaadha used of a woman who is not a teacher?


Renat.Su

Hm... this is a bug. Professor/ma'am


fehrerdef

I don't think it's a bug. The word originally means "professor", but it can also be used to address other persons in a respectful manner.


khan128959

Ostada means a professor or in other language like urdu it means teacher... even in arabic it means professor ok i got it.... but MAAM seriously, this is so confusing...


khan128959

Like i was thinking what should i chose next... it was surprise.... ostada means maam... and another thing is the keep repeating the simplest alphabets like kab bak, etc... it is so irritating.. instead they should add some stories and books like in other courses


ATHARQURES4

This cant be right


AlauddinMo

I learnt Ushtaja means teacher?


Khalid300171

First off, the word is teacher, not ma'am. Second, why is "ma" and "am" separate words? Please fix this.


MarleenVer19

The word professor was not available

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.