"هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you an engineer, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


DaRealAdamM

أُسْتاذة means teacher

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is also a polite term of address for anybody you meet on the street.

July 7, 2019

fehrerdef

or professor

June 29, 2019

TomTJBegus

yeah, not digging the choice of 'am and ma

June 30, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

It's a bug with Duolingo. The makers of the course can't fix it, only the programmers of Duolingo. Send them a bug report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of a bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/gallery/JdHZkXK

July 1, 2019

Sadeeeq

Yeah, they shouldn't separate it

July 9, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

مهندسةٌ* يا أستاذةُ

June 27, 2019

Salsmachev

Yeah the lack of Fuṣḥá endings is annoying me, too. I want to learn formal Arabic first, and then branch out into less formal language.

July 1, 2019

JamesTWils

Is ustaadha used of a woman who is not a teacher?

July 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Yes.

July 8, 2019

Raggie6

I have never heard of ustaadha used in any other way than professor! Where is this used?

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.