"هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Are you an engineer, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomTJBegush

yeah, not digging the choice of 'am and ma


Ollie-Benson

It's a bug with Duolingo. The makers of the course can't fix it, only the programmers of Duolingo. Send them a bug report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Here's an example of a bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/gallery/JdHZkXK


Sadeeeq

Yeah, they shouldn't separate it


Raggie6

I have never heard of ustaadha used in any other way than professor! Where is this used?


LauraKrenz

Likewise. I was taught in 1st year Arabic to use HaDritak/ik. I think sayd/a could also be acceptable.


tsuj1g1r1

7aDritak/ik is the equivalent of German "Sie," not German "Herr/Frau." sayyid/sayyida should also be accepted, yes.


oberljn

I heard it a bit for politeness in Saudi


tsuj1g1r1

All over the Arab World. It is very common.


DaRealAdamM

أُسْتاذة means teacher


tsuj1g1r1

It is also a polite term of address for anybody you meet on the street.


D26KGMRo

I thought sayidati was ma'am


umm_tasnim

مهندسةٌ* يا أستاذةُ


Salsmachev

Yeah the lack of Fuṣḥá endings is annoying me, too. I want to learn formal Arabic first, and then branch out into less formal language.


Arwa366859

❤❤❤?! Why the word is separated?!


khan128959

The other frustating thing is the repeatition of words like.... kab bak awee3 baa2...


LauraKrenz

If the speaker is addressing a stranger, why aren't they using the formal ending for 'your.' As in اسمُكو?


tsuj1g1r1

There is no such thing as a formal ending for "your." The word you used doesn't mean anything in MSA. In dialect, it could mean "y'all's names"; it's not formal, just plural.


mungo2k

"Ma'am" is very American (or restricted to royalty in the UK). Duo should try and provide more neutral English words understood outside the U.S., like "madam". (which also then wouldn't get split into ma and 'am...). This problem also came up with "you all", a phrase not used in many contexts in the UK.


fehrerdef

The reason for that is that Duolingo teaches mainly American English. A lot of British words are accepted as well, but there is still a big bias.


JamesTWils

Is ustaadha used of a woman who is not a teacher?


Renat.Su

Hm... this is a bug. Professor/ma'am


fehrerdef

I don't think it's a bug. The word originally means "professor", but it can also be used to address other persons in a respectful manner.


khan128959

Ostada means a professor or in other language like urdu it means teacher... even in arabic it means professor ok i got it.... but MAAM seriously, this is so confusing...


Ruby834018

There was no choice of professor or ma'am or


Lyndon25xx

Ma'am should be one word together.


AlauddinMo

I learnt Ushtaja means teacher?


ph.L4rwIw

The quoted word was ustad. After click it was given wrong


Intesar32185

There was no ma'am in the selection to write the English translation.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.