1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَماماً"

"تَماماً"

Translation:absolutely

June 27, 2019

26 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Can also mean "exactly," in response to somebody with whom you wholeheartedly agree.


BigsBot

Can also mean "completely"


yomna4927

"completely" is better to mean "بالكامل", and you should say "exactly" if you mean "تَماماً" (It's just better than saying "absolutely")

If you wonder what does "absolutely" mean, it means "قطعا" or "إطلاقا"

all of these words can also mean "absolutely" but it is not specific. But what you said is not wrong at all. BTW I am just saying this because I am a native speaker and hope it has helped you. and sorry for my not very good English.


Away54

Yomna4927,

Well, as you mention بالكامل, the تماما word originally means "اكتمالا" (means "complete").

"Absolutely" اطلاقا is the meaning, which is used by many (not all) native speakers nowadays. Whilst, in Arabic fasiHa, it is said: تمام means "perfection" and "completeness".

So, I am abstain :))


MareadoOtraVez

In the context of the usual "please" and "thank you" niceties, I want to ask - is it common to use تَماماً when someone asks you for something? e.g. "may I have a glass of water?" "Absolutely." If this is the general use, I wanted to take note of it, as I hadn't come across a key cultural word like this.


tsuj1g1r1

It's not. One word you'd use in a context like that would be طبعًا (TAb3an), "naturally."


yomna4927

for that situation, you should say "بالتأكيد" or "طبعا"

and BTW you should say "exactly" if you mean "تَماماً" (It's just better than saying "absolutely")

If you wonder what does "absolutely" mean, it means "قطعا" or "إطلاقا"

BTW I am just saying this because I am a native speaker and hope it has helped you. and sorry for my not very good English.


benton.1

I looked up what the two dashes above the final alif are. I read that it is called "tanwiin", is pronounced "-an", and identifies a word as being genitive/possessive case. My question is how, or why, is the word "absolutely" considered (in the) genitive/possessive case?


padm915118

The hint say absolutely and totally, I chose totally and got it wrong, why? Since its just one word 'tamam' there isn't any context to talk about so why did I get it wrong?


Aleyzee

something is wrong i got shocked too


ThomasArias95

Does this come from the word "تمام" meaning "ok"?


tsuj1g1r1

It's the other way around: the word "tamaam," meaning OK, comes from Turkish "tamam," but the Turkish word itself comes from Arabic "tamaam," which means "completion," from the triliteral root t-m-m.

تَمَّتِ الْمُهِمَّةُ = tammati l-muhimma(tu) = Mission Accomplished


lmarcetic

Why do you think the vowel was shortened via Turkish and not within the confines of Arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

The vowel wasn't shortened. "Tamam" is how Turks spell their version of the word. What we borrowed from the Turks wasn't a short vowel, the vowel is still long, but the meaning "Yes, sir!" from "Tamam, efendim." It's an Ottoman military salute. When it comes to the language of the military and the police, there are a lot of remnants of Ottoman rule in parts of the Arab world today.


BaptisteCh167345

Generealy words in Arab are too small I can't read them and write in my notebook.. Have the ability too preview it. Or make bigger is great


Shivaadh

Tell Duolingo, not the user forum.


queencounter

Totally should be accepted too, as regarding its Turkish meaning and (with context) Arabic usage.


mintchocolate190

let's see if I understood : this word is composed by : "taa (with haraka fatha on it, which gives short ā sound) - meem - alif - miim - alif (with an haraka which gives "an" sound, even if I don't know its name) . so it should be written like this ( tāmaamān ) in roman letters? does someone know the name of the last haraka? thank you


Away54

mintchocolate190,

I'm so sorry for the late answer!

1) "so it should be written like this (tāmaamān) in roman letters?"

Yes, it is. Also, the first mim can be written with fatHa - like follows:

تَمَاماً : tamaaman

2) "does someone know the name of the last haraka?"

It is 2al-fatHatain الفَتْحَتَيْن (literally means two fatHa).

You're welcome!


mintchocolate190

Don't worry. Thank you for explaining, I hope you are doing good :)


Away54

mintchocolate190, my pleasure! And, so you too - hope you are doing great there :)


Elojah_Diylah

"tamaman (تماماً) " means 'exactly', not 'absolutely'...


tsuj1g1r1

It can have either meaning, depending on the context.

لقد فقدت عقلك تماما. = You've absolutely lost your mind.


HiMeCriss

"Tamaamaan" (hope I spelled that right) reminds me of "tamam" in Turkish. Did the Turks borrow it from Arabic or vice versa?


FJ7FJ

In hints it is "totally". When I answer lake that it's suddenly wrong. Why?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.