"تَماماً"

Translation:absolutely

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Can also mean "exactly," in response to somebody with whom you wholeheartedly agree.

June 27, 2019

2hFDpTaR

Can also mean "completely"

June 29, 2019

Schatzdose

I have a typo because I used the second meaning that's written there? My answer is judged right, but the remark is irritating.

July 14, 2019, 6:44 PM

MareadoOtraVez

In the context of the usual "please" and "thank you" niceties, I want to ask - is it common to use تَماماً when someone asks you for something? e.g. "may I have a glass of water?" "Absolutely." If this is the general use, I wanted to take note of it, as I hadn't come across a key cultural word like this.

July 15, 2019, 3:05 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.