1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ."

"دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ."

Translation:Duo is fast and smart.

June 27, 2019

32 Comments


voidIndigo

For the love of God, Duo! A little humility, please! ;o)


littlemiss1123

It is spreading propaganda


AdamSorrel

Sounds like "Duo seri3 wadhakiyyaN". Why is the -an there? Am I correct to note that the -an it's not explicitly spelled out in writing?


Des186749

It is not a main letter. The last letter written is the long ee sound. The "an" is referred to as noonation in English, and it is added on when a word is indefinite. It's not written in though. Hopefully this website can help: http://arabic.tripod.com/Noonation1.htm


Aamri2

In arabic, there is something called "nunation" or tanween, usually at the end of a word. For now, what you need to know is that most indefinite words (words with "a" instead of "the") take this nunation implicitly, but sometimes it becomes explicit. You really dont need to worry for most purposes, but if you want to learn more look at this website: https://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_cases.html


gosutag

hands down one of the best Arabic learning websites out there


EdreesMakki

Yup you are correct


Away54

AdamSorrel,

(1) If you've heard "dhakiyyaN", it's grammatically wrong because the word should be in the nominative form and not in the accusative case.

(2) If we follow the Standard Grammar, the correct ending sounds (nunation) look like this:

"سريعٌ وذكيٌّ."

"... sarii3un wa dhakiyyun." (ie. in the nominative case).

In short,

"ذكيّاً"

"... dhakiyyan." (ie. in the accusative case) is wrong!

Nb: for "Duo" word, it's not an Arabic word. I'm not sure the ending sound for this, highly possible, it will be دُوْوٌ (duuwun).


Away54

All ending sounds (nunation) are spelled in the Formal way, including the last letter at the end of a sentence.


Giafazio

What is the difference between كي and كِي and كيّ and كِيّ ?


Soy_Jaguar

(in order) Kii, the second is also Kii, amd looks awkward since you're adding a kasra before a ya, the third though is Kyi (Kyey) and the fourth is like Kiyi, which is the sane as the third, though, perhaps if you wanted to emphasize the Ii you could... But, not in real life just in your own notes if youre writing in Arabic for fun lol


ShabbirUsm

(1st) kee (2) kai (3) kiyy (4) kayy


AmadouLy

Why not smart and fast. Also forgot to ask what kind of Arabic is this course. Is it from Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Syria or where, please. Thank you


StephanVog9

It is a somewhat less formal MSA. Not sure if the voice has a regional accent. Actually, it is not even clear, if this is a TTS (text-to-speech) system or specific recordings for the course. The voice is too clear to be TTS, but there are some errors (e.g. mispronounced wa, or these inconsistencies in the nuniation), which do indicate that it may be a TTS system. However, so far Arabic is not available as voice in Tinycards.


DeniMo6

But not very modest.


Mi_amas_Noha

The -an ending isn’t right here. It have to be -un in both words


benton.1

Thank you for your comment. I thought the -a/-an endings were for the accusative/objective case and was wondering why "-an" was being used here. These errors are very confusing.


AdamSorrel

Thanks for the comment. Can you please specify whether you're referring to either me mishearing the phrase originally (which is entirely possible) or the phrase itself being recorded with an -an ending which you say is incorrect?


benton.1

I'm confused. I thought a knowledgeable native Arabic speaker on another thread said that the adjectives were translated in the reverse order. That is, if the Arabic sentence has "fast" next to Duo, the English sentence would have "smart" next to Duo. Can someone clear this up?


JeromeChey

The adjectives are in the reverse order in the way that they appear after the noun like in Latin languages, as opposed to before as in English. Similarly an adjective applying to another adjective (e.g. in "a dark blue sky" it is "blue" that is dark, not the sky) then again like in Latin languages the modifying adjective is after the one it modifies. But the order between adjectives remains the same from right to left when they're listed independently (e.g the sky is blue and dark, in English you don't move the adjective "dark" before "blue" because they both apply directly to the sky, you just leave them in whatever order they may be listed). I guess this is a lot easier for me as a native French speaker (same logic) than if your mother tongue is English.


bvdstel1

Duo sarii3 wa dhakii correct?


AhmadMurcii

It's correct and totally acceptable, but to be perfectly fluent it should be: "Duo sarii3un wa dhakii." ( A golden rule: nunation can never come in the end of a sentence)


AlexHruzew

Right! And yet here it's reversed. Duo sarii3 wa dhakiiun

I'm seeing this mistake (nunation in pausal form) a lot on duo :(


AlanBaker519

With all respect to creators and developers but I think this way of learning a language is wrong. Most of the time we start to learn a language with a simple phrases "i eat/you eat/he eats" "mother father brother". But here is just some random direction. All of a sudden we're starting to talk about good neighbor, generous husband and spacious city


mc0re

I suspect the choice of words is dictated by the letters learned so far.


sona__chan

I typed duo is smart and fast but it considered me wrong though the meaning was same


mesaule

So does the nunation not happen when a word ends in ع? And what about words ending in ة or ى?


Sandrine463560

It would be helpful if the splken Arabic was also to hear in "slow motion". Thanks


2Txd

Is it necessary to add and (wa) between two adjectives? I mean in a sentence like "the house is big and new", not like "a big new house". Because I'm pretty sure I didn't do that somewhere before this level and Duo said it was correct. A bit confused here.


benton.1

If the sentence you are to translate has "and" or "و" between two adjectives, then you have to translate it. "The house is big new" does not make sense in English or in Arabic.


jesminjaha

I wrote duo is fast and smart with out a . And it failed me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.