"دُوو سَريع وَذَكِيّ."

Translation:Duo is fast and smart.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


AdamSorrel

Sounds like "Duo seri3 wadhakiyyaN". Why is the -an there? Am I correct to note that the -an it's not explicitly spelled out in writing?

June 27, 2019

Des186749

It is not a main letter. The last letter written is the long ee sound. The "an" is referred to as noonation in English, and it is added on when a word is indefinite. It's not written in though. Hopefully this website can help: http://arabic.tripod.com/Noonation1.htm

June 27, 2019

Aamri2

In arabic, there is something called "nunation" or tanween, usually at the end of a word. For now, what you need to know is that most indefinite words (words with "a" instead of "the") take this nunation implicitly, but sometimes it becomes explicit. You really dont need to worry for most purposes, but if you want to learn more look at this website: https://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_cases.html

June 28, 2019

voidIndigo

For the love of God, Duo! A little humility, please! ;o)

July 3, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

The -an ending isn’t right here. It have to be -un in both words

June 27, 2019

AdamSorrel

Thanks for the comment. Can you please specify whether you're referring to either me mishearing the phrase originally (which is entirely possible) or the phrase itself being recorded with an -an ending which you say is incorrect?

June 30, 2019

bvdstel1

Duo sarii3 wa dhakii correct?

July 11, 2019

AmadouLy

Why not smart and fast. Also forgot to ask what kind of Arabic is this course. Is it from Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Syria or where, please. Thank you

July 9, 2019

StephanVog9

It is a somewhat less formal MSA. Not sure if the voice has a regional accent. Actually, it is not even clear, if this is a TTS (text-to-speech) system or specific recordings for the course. The voice is too clear to be TTS, but there are some errors (e.g. mispronounced wa, or these inconsistencies in the nuniation), which do indicate that it may be a TTS system. However, so far Arabic is not available as voice in Tinycards.

July 10, 2019

Giafazio

What is the difference between كي and كِي and كيّ and كِيّ ?

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.