1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن أَلْمانْيا."

"أَنا مِن أَلْمانْيا."

Translation:I am from Germany.

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Minor point regarding pronunciation, but might be of value to Muslims who want to enunciate the Qur'aan accurately or something:

In Standard Arabic, أنا is pronounced with a short final vowel ("2ana" not "2anaa") except if it's at the end of an utterance. It is one of a handful of Arabic words that are spelt irregularly.


NazaOcantos

I can't tell the M (م). The word is just displayed like this: https://i.imgur.com/fL8tr3X.png

Maybe somebody can help?


TopsecretName

As far as I concluded it, the circles over some letters signal the beginning of a new syllable and are not usually written in "real" Arabic, is that correct?


tsuj1g1r1

Yup, you're right! The circle, called a "sukuun" (literally 'stillness'), is supposed to indicate a lack of vowel following the consonant upon which it is written, so it doesn't indicate something you pronounce so much as something you don't pronounce. Like other diacritics, it is rarely written in everyday Arabic texts except for disambiguation.


Morgenprofi1984

Where is the 'm' that's so clearly pronounced? As far as I can tell, I would read the Arabic word for Germany as 'Alaniiaa'


mohsmits

Same question: why is the letter 'mim' (or 'm) not present in the arabic writing of Almania?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.